» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On Democracy

by Robert Alan Dahl

About this title: The last half of the 20th century has been an era of democratic triumph. The main antidemocratic regimes - communist, fascist, Nazi - have disappeared, and new democracies are emerging vigorously or tentatively throughout the world. In this book, a prominent political theorist provides a primer on democracy that clarifies what it is, why it is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. In Good Condition! Yale University Press; On Democracy. Hardcover, ISBN#0300076274. We ship daily, Mon-Sat. (KC)We will not process or accept International Orders! These orders will be cancelled automatically! Thank you for your cooperation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: NationwideTextcom, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages starting to yellow. Pages clean, binding solid.; Yale Nota Bene; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $11.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy new book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert Alan

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On Democracy new book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300084559. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: [0-300-07627-4] [date not known], 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Democracy) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven / London: Yale University Press, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 217pp/tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $21.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 12/11/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy new book

On Democracy

by Dahl

price: $36.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 215 by 150 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Democracy, Korean Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dong Myeong

Description: Fine. B002QP4JTK In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice book! (small black and tan hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Democracy: Hebrew Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Israeli Democracy Institute

Description: Fine. B002OG1WQ4 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small tan paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Democracy: Greek Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Psichogios Publications

Description: Fine. B002OFWDL8 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small white paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Democracy: Greek Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Psichogios Publications

Description: Fine. B002OFWDL8 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice book! (small white paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Democracy: Hebrew Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Israeli Democracy Institute

Description: Fine. B002OG1WQ4 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small white paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Democracy: Arabic Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Egyptian Society for Dissemination of Culture and Knowledge

Description: Fine. B002OFWTGW In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (medium brown paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Kate, Colchester, E4, The United Kingdom

"Dahl is at Yale at a top Ivy League Department. Issues of Democracy affect us all, this is a guy and a book to start one's learning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Ian, Valley Stream, NY

"robert dahls books are always on point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Brian, Jeffersonville, IN

"Robert Dahl is a professor of Political Science at Yale. This book is a great book for anyone who wants to understand the fundamentals of Democracy in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2007
By Joshua, Chicago, IL

"Clear, precise, a very good overview. Perhaps slightly out of date, since it was written during the Clinton presidency."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of On Democracy by Robert Alan Dahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.