» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Cukor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Gavin Lambert's ON CUKOR, first published in 1972, is considered by many critics to be a masterpiece--a beautifully written, impeccably researched biography that does justice to one of Hollywood's greats. When it went out of print for several years, film aficionados and scholars mourned. In 2000, it got the re-release it deserved, complete with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin, And Cukor, George

price: $23.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.H. Allen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780491010504 ISBN: 0491010508

Description: Very Good. ix, 276p. : ill., ports.; 24 cm. Originally published, New York: Putnam, 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On Cukor used book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor used book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor used book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $3.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor new book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert; Editor-Robert Tractenberg

price: $4.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2000-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor new book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Sub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2000-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin; Trachtenberg, Robert

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: Oversized hard cover in dust jacket. Very light wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good+. PLEASE NOTE: due to the size of this volume, additional shipping required for domestic priority or any international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $7.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399502835 ISBN: 0399502831

Description: Good. Cover shelf worn, edges frayed, spine creased. Some underlinging, binding showing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor new book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publicatio Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Spine creasing. Pages clean, binding solid.; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin [Re: George Cukor]

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books [1973], New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399502835 ISBN: 0399502831

Description: Fair. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. 276 pages, profusely photo-illustrated, filmography, index. Binding cracked [but no pages loose] else Good or better copy [spine and cover creased and lightly edgeworn]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin; Cukor, George

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Allen, London And New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780491010504 ISBN: 0491010508

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the gray spine and cover. A biography of George Cukor. 276 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $17.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Allen Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780491010504 ISBN: 0491010508

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : G.P. Putnam, 1972

Description: VG CONDITION/VG. The dust jacket has a small crease and light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Gavin Lambert

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall illust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor, a Great Hollywood Director Producer

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. H. Allen, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780491010504 ISBN: 0491010508

Description: Very Good in Torn jacket. Film. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography, b/w illustrations, 276 pages, beginning of foxing on endpaper, jacket has 2 short tears at the back and light creasing in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On George Cukor (1st Edition)

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $26.37

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: WH Allen Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780491010504 ISBN: 0491010508

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1973 WH ALLEN HARDBACK WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER, UNCLIPPED JACKET AND MANY FILM STILLS/PHOTOS. POSSIBLY THE SINGLE MOST ESSENTIAL CUKOR BOOK NECESSARY FOR FANS OF THE MASTER, COMPOSED OF SPECIAL INTERVIEWS CONDUCTED BETWEEN CUKOR AND LAMBERT AND COVERING THE FULL SPECTRUM OF HIS OUTPUT. PENETRATING INSIGHTS INTO THE LIFE'S WORK, THE DIRECTOR'S CINEMATIC TASTES AND THE WORKING RELATIONSHIPS NURTURED DURING THE MAKING OF HIS MASTERPIECES, EG ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Cukor, George] Lambert, Gavin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK, PUTNAM, 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (PRICE CLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor new book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $30.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor [Interviews By] Gavin Lambert

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Capricorn Books Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399502835 ISBN: 0399502831

Description: Description: viii, 276 p. illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Cukor, George, 1899-1983. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

On Cukor new book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $37.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor [Interviews By] Gavin Lambert

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Capricorn Books Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399502835 ISBN: 0399502831

Description: Description: viii, 276 p. illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Cukor, George, 1899-1983. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $350.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM., NY Date Published: 1972

Description: INSCRIBED by celebrated Hollywood director George Cukor to writer Wayne Warga on the half-title page. ("Wayne from George-with affection. ") Fine in a near fine dj. (Orange hue at spine on dj. discolored, with a few short edge nicks & rubbing at crown of spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Cukor used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin, Trachtenberg, Robert

price: $9.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Cukor used book

On Cukor

by Lambert, Gavin

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli Publications ISBN-13: 9780847822973 ISBN: 0847822974

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.