About this title: Gavin Lambert's ON CUKOR, first published in 1972, is considered by many critics to be a masterpiece--a beautifully written, impeccably researched biography that does justice to one of Hollywood's greats. When it went out of print for several years, film aficionados and scholars mourned. In 2000, it got the re-release it deserved, complete with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications
Date Published: 2000-10-13
ISBN-13:9780847822973ISBN:0847822974
Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780847822973ISBN:0847822974
Description: Oversized hard cover in dust jacket. Very light wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good+. PLEASE NOTE: due to the size of this volume, additional shipping required for domestic priority or any international orders. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn Books [1973], New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399502835ISBN:0399502831
Description: Fair. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. 276 pages, profusely photo-illustrated, filmography, index. Binding cracked [but no pages loose] else Good or better copy [spine and cover creased and lightly edgeworn]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Allen, London And New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780491010504ISBN:0491010508
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the gray spine and cover. A biography of George Cukor. 276 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Allen
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780491010504ISBN:0491010508
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. H. Allen, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780491010504ISBN:0491010508
Description: Very Good in Torn jacket. Film. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography, b/w illustrations, 276 pages, beginning of foxing on endpaper, jacket has 2 short tears at the back and light creasing in front. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WH Allen
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780491010504ISBN:0491010508
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1973 WH ALLEN HARDBACK WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER, UNCLIPPED JACKET AND MANY FILM STILLS/PHOTOS. POSSIBLY THE SINGLE MOST ESSENTIAL CUKOR BOOK NECESSARY FOR FANS OF THE MASTER, COMPOSED OF SPECIAL INTERVIEWS CONDUCTED BETWEEN CUKOR AND LAMBERT AND COVERING THE FULL SPECTRUM OF HIS OUTPUT. PENETRATING INSIGHTS INTO THE LIFE'S WORK, THE DIRECTOR'S CINEMATIC TASTES AND THE WORKING RELATIONSHIPS NURTURED DURING THE MAKING OF HIS MASTERPIECES, EG ... read more
Edition: Capricorn Books Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399502835ISBN:0399502831
Description: Description: viii, 276 p. illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Cukor, George, 1899-1983. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more
Edition: Capricorn Books Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780399502835ISBN:0399502831
Description: Description: viii, 276 p. illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Cukor, George, 1899-1983. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PUTNAM., NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: INSCRIBED by celebrated Hollywood director George Cukor to writer Wayne Warga on the half-title page. ("Wayne from George-with affection. ") Fine in a near fine dj. (Orange hue at spine on dj. discolored, with a few short edge nicks & rubbing at crown of spine) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.