About this title: A philosophical, cultural look at a sport that Oates says causes the spectator "a repugnance beyond language: a sheerly physical loathing. That it is also, or even primarily, self-loathing goes without saying." She adds, "[B]oxing is for men, and is about men, and IS men. A celebration of the lost religion of masculinity all the more trenchant for its being lost."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 1988-10-01
ISBN-13:9780821723708ISBN:0821723707
Description: Like New. Beautiful like new book, mint condition, just the slightest sign it has been read, results in like new, rather than brand new. No markings, no wear to report. Mendopower Employment Services immediately and carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13:9780060874506ISBN:0060874503
Description: Fine. 0060874503 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ecco Press; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780880013857ISBN:0880013850
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp., illus.; 21 cm. With photographs by John Ranard. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. "No other subject is, for the writer, so intensely personal as boxing. To write about boxing is to write about oneself--however elliptically, and unintentionally. And to write about boxing is to be forced to contemplate not only boxing, but the perimeters of civilization--what it is, or should be, to be 'human'...The sport seems in crisis, its best ... read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Zebra Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780821723708ISBN:0821723707
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine fadded-tear on front of cover, some edgewear-binding strong, no highlighting, etc. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: An Ecco Book / HarperPerennial, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060874506ISBN:0060874503
Description: VERY GOOD. P.S. edition (includes Interviews, Insights, and more). Clean, unmarked pages have a couple of previously folded corners. Uncreased, straight spine. Cover has teeny, tiny corner creases and minor edge bumping; no tears. No previous owner names or gift inscriptions. 022809gs. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dolphin Books, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385238908ISBN:0385238908
Description: John Ranard (photography) Good Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 6 x 8" Ex-library copy with usual marking; pickoff iside covers where dustjacket protective cover was glued----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dolphin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385238908ISBN:0385238908
Description: Good/Good. 0385238908 A little soiling on jacket panels. Price clipped jacket. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: The ECCO Press, Hopewell, New Jersey
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780880013857ISBN:0880013850
Description: John Ranard {Photographer} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "No other subject is, for the writer, so intensely personal as boxing. To write about boxing is to write about oneself-however elloptically, anf inintentionally. And to write about boxing is to be forced to contemplate not only boxing, but the perimeters of civilization-what it is, or should be to be 'human'...." This book has 205 pages and is illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1987
Description: With photographs by John Ranard. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated in black and white photographs. A sharp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City:
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385238908ISBN:0385238908
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385238908. Black and white photographs by John Ranard. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (small chip in lower corner of rear panel) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Publishing, 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385238908ISBN:0385238908
Description: Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt on front and spine. 118 pages, illustrated. FIRST edition, stated. NO ownership, remainder or other marks. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. Near FINE/Very Good+. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780747537663ISBN:0747537666
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dolphin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385238908ISBN:0385238908
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated first edition. Isbn#0385238908. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. An essay that provides insight into all aspects of boxing, from its history to its representation in literature. Oates presents boxing from the aspect of a lifelong fan. In NEAR FINE condition. Light wear to the jacket, mostly along the extremities. A half inch tear is present at the base of the front hinge. Book is clean and tight with light fading along the extremities. Very attractive copy ... read more
"On Boxing is a collection of essays that were originally published as separate works. I think reading them all at once and fairly quickly does make some of Oates' language and points seem a bit repetitive. Originally published in 1987, some of her concerns seem a bit outdated. She talks about her contemporary time being a low-point for boxing. I don't think we are currently in a period where general public opinion on boxing is low, so some of her defense of the sport seems too adamant when read in a period where boxing enjoys widespread popularity.
I enjoyed her essays for their historical information. I definitely feel better informed about the history of boxing. I also like some of her views on the social significance of boxing from issues of race to issues of gender. She definitely is conscious of her womanhood in a sport that is overwhelming masculine."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.