» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On boxing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On boxing

by Joyce Carol Oates

About this title: A philosophical, cultural look at a sport that Oates says causes the spectator "a repugnance beyond language: a sheerly physical loathing. That it is also, or even primarily, self-loathing goes without saying." She adds, "[B]oxing is for men, and is about men, and IS men. A celebration of the lost religion of masculinity all the more trenchant for its being lost."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
On Boxing used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol, And Ranard, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780880013857 ISBN: 0880013850

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol, and Ranard, John (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880013857 ISBN: 0880013850

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. B-3 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol, and Ranard, John (Photographer)

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880013857 ISBN: 0880013850

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by J. C. Oates

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780821723708 ISBN: 0821723707

Description: Like New. Beautiful like new book, mint condition, just the slightest sign it has been read, results in like new, rather than brand new. No markings, no wear to report. Mendopower Employment Services immediately and carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing (P.S. ) used book

On Boxing (P.S. )

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060874506 ISBN: 0060874503

Description: Fine. 0060874503 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing (P.S. ) used book

On Boxing (P.S. )

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060874506 ISBN: 0060874503

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013857 ISBN: 0880013850

Description: Fair. 0880013850 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780880013857 ISBN: 0880013850

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp., illus.; 21 cm. With photographs by John Ranard. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. "No other subject is, for the writer, so intensely personal as boxing. To write about boxing is to write about oneself--however elliptically, and unintentionally. And to write about boxing is to be forced to contemplate not only boxing, but the perimeters of civilization--what it is, or should be, to be 'human'...The sport seems in crisis, its best ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821723708 ISBN: 0821723707

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine fadded-tear on front of cover, some edgewear-binding strong, no highlighting, etc. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing (P.S. ) used book

On Boxing (P.S. )

by Oates, Joyce Carol; Photos By John Ranard

price: $6.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: An Ecco Book / HarperPerennial, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060874506 ISBN: 0060874503

Description: VERY GOOD. P.S. edition (includes Interviews, Insights, and more). Clean, unmarked pages have a couple of previously folded corners. Uncreased, straight spine. Cover has teeny, tiny corner creases and minor edge bumping; no tears. No previous owner names or gift inscriptions. 022809gs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dolphin Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: John Ranard (photography) Good Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 6 x 8" Ex-library copy with usual marking; pickoff iside covers where dustjacket protective cover was glued----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing (P.S. ) new book

On Boxing (P.S. )

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $8.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060874506 ISBN: 0060874503

Description: New. New paperback with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dolphin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: Good/Good. 0385238908 A little soiling on jacket panels. Price clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing {Revised Edition} used book

On Boxing {Revised Edition}

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: The ECCO Press, Hopewell, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013857 ISBN: 0880013850

Description: John Ranard {Photographer} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "No other subject is, for the writer, so intensely personal as boxing. To write about boxing is to write about oneself-however elloptically, anf inintentionally. And to write about boxing is to be forced to contemplate not only boxing, but the perimeters of civilization-what it is, or should be to be 'human'...." This book has 205 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE ECCO PRESS, 1995

Description: ISBN: 0-88001-385-0. VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS, EXPANDED EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1987

Description: With photographs by John Ranard. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated in black and white photographs. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing new book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol, and Ranard, John (Photographer)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060874506 ISBN: 0060874503

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City: Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385238908. Black and white photographs by John Ranard. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (small chip in lower corner of rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $15.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500360 ISBN: 0747500363

Description: In Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall Some soiling on DJ; 118 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $16.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Publishing, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt on front and spine. 118 pages, illustrated. FIRST edition, stated. NO ownership, remainder or other marks. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. Near FINE/Very Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Boxing used book

On Boxing

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747537663 ISBN: 0747537666

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dolphin/Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with a trace of edgewear and light discoloration to rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Boxing

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dolphin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385238908 ISBN: 0385238908

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated first edition. Isbn#0385238908. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. An essay that provides insight into all aspects of boxing, from its history to its representation in literature. Oates presents boxing from the aspect of a lifelong fan. In NEAR FINE condition. Light wear to the jacket, mostly along the extremities. A half inch tear is present at the base of the front hinge. Book is clean and tight with light fading along the extremities. Very attractive copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Alice, Astoria, NY

"On Boxing is a collection of essays that were originally published as separate works. I think reading them all at once and fairly quickly does make some of Oates' language and points seem a bit repetitive. Originally published in 1987, some of her concerns seem a bit outdated. She talks about her contemporary time being a low-point for boxing. I don't think we are currently in a period where general public opinion on boxing is low, so some of her defense of the sport seems too adamant when read in a period where boxing enjoys widespread popularity.

I enjoyed her essays for their historical information. I definitely feel better informed about the history of boxing. I also like some of her views on the social significance of boxing from issues of race to issues of gender. She definitely is conscious of her womanhood in a sport that is overwhelming masculine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Chris, Missoula, MT

"Joyce Carol Oates is a favorite, and her essays on the sport and the men who have practiced it are excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Christine, San Francisco, CA

"Because it's boxing day. And because I need to claim a sport, dammit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Cwn_annwn_13, Denmark

"Oates psychoanalyzes fighters and boxing. On some points she was probably right, on others she was way off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of On boxing by Joyce Carol Oates

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.