» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On Active Service in Peace and War,

by Henry Lewis Stimson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry Lewis, And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xxii, 698 p. port. 24 cm. "About one fifth of the material in this book was published serially [in the Ladies home journal] under the title of Time of peril. " Includes index. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry Lewis, And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xxii, 698 p. port. 24 cm. "About one fifth of the material in this book was published serially [in the Ladies home journal] under the title of Time of peril. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry Lewis, And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $127.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxii, 698 p. port. 24 cm. "About one fifth of the material in this book was published serially [in the Ladies home journal] under the title of Time of peril. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Henry And Bundy, McGeorge Stimson

price: $7.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Henry Stimson; McGeorge Bundy

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L. And McGeorge Bundy

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Octagon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Not Illustrated. G/-- Sm 4to., 698 pp., publisher defect on cover, writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by McGeorge Bundy Henry L. Stimson

price: $15.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace & War

by Stimson, Henry L. & McGeorge Bundy

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Publisher: Harper & Bros, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 698pp. Dust jacket torn. BB2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L. And McGeorge Bundy

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Water stain marks to cloth. No damage to structure of the boards. Front hinge is beginning to loosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L. (Ewis ) And McGeorge Bundy

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus;

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library; Harper (1948), 8vo., xxii, 698 pp., frontis. port., chron., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On active service in peace and war

by Stimson, Henry Lewis, and Bundy, McGeorge

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: This is a NEARLY NEW condITION paperback book, minute edgewear. Hardback, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2", Three Parts, 25 Chapters. xxii, 698 pages. "About one fifth of the material in this book was published serially [in the Ladies home journal] under the title of Time of peril. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L. & Bundy, McGeorge

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 698pp. 29325. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War,

by Stimson, Henry Lewis

price: $28.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Very Good. B0006D7AH2 Great condition, hardback 1948, no marks, mark on back cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War,

by Stimson, Henry Lewis

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octagon Press, Limited Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374976279 ISBN: 0374976279

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 698 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Hanry L. And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition, Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Bound in red cloth covers with gilt letters on spine cover.698 pages. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Very faint damp stain along some few edges. Ink name on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, complete copy with very clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson & Bundy

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374976279 ISBN: 0374976279

Description: Dust Jacket Included. FDR's Secr. of War during WWII, Henry L. Stimson's insider's view of U.S. foreign policy(1911-1945). 1947, 1948. 698p. d/j. 1st ed. NOTE: a definitive account. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L., And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $56.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: fair. 698, frontis illus., chronology, index, slight discoloration & some soiling ins bds, rear bd quite stained, stain & some wear to sp. Indentations to rear board and spine. Henry L. Stimson was Secretary of War from 1911 to 1913, Secretary of State from 1929 to 1933, and Secretary of War from 1940 to 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On active service in peace and war

by Stimson, Henry Lewis, and Bundy, McGeorge

price: $63.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Stimson on front flyleaf. Slight fraying on edges of cover, corners bumped, paperclip stain on 3 pages, else text clean, binding tight. xxii, 698 p. port. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. "About one fifth of the material in this book was published serially [in the Ladies home journal] under the title of Time of peril. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Henry L. Stimson

price: $65.52

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. No publication date, ex library book, usual stamps and markings, no dust jacket, cover and pages lightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War. 2 Vols

by Stimson, Henry L. And McGeorge Bundy

price: $73.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1948

Description: 698 total pp, fine, djs sunned, minor tears, vg. #463/750 copies signed by Stimson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War (2 Volume Set)

by Stimson, Henry L. And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, no dj, former owners embossed library label on the ffep, former owners name and date in ink on the inner front cover page, volume II has a stain at the top of the front cover, overall a clean, collectible signed first edition! Signed and numbered by Henry L. Stimson on the third page of volume I! Limited edition: "Of the first ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry Lewis, And Bundy, McGeorge

price: $450.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: [1948]

Description: good. 24 cm, 698, 2-vol. set, illus., boards and edges somewhat worn and stained, some endpaper discoloration. Vol. I signed by author (Stimson). Bound in two matching volumes; volume I signed by Stimson, who served as Secretary of State and War. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L. & McGeorge Bundy

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Good hardcover. Pencil writing on front endpaper. Corners bent. Edges of spine bumped. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Henry L. And Bundy McGeorge Stimson

price: $16.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Active Service in Peace and War

by Stimson, Henry L. And McGeorge Bundy

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Good plus Edges and corners are slightly rubbed. Spine is starting to fade as well as the upper portion of the cover. Former Library Book with stamps and some writing in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.