» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Omniphobia: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Omniphobia: Stories

by Richard H W Dillard

About this title: For R. H. W. Dillard, morbid gravity and exuberant absurdity are all of a piece. Omniphobia is seriously funny stuff, the reversible-wear fiction of a fiery imagination. These four stories and three novellas take place in a twilight zone where we have learned to fear the very things we used to trust, and their characters find themselves spilled onto the slippery slope of flux and change in the deadly fun house we call contemporary reality. The first of the collection's three sections, "Oh Love Love Love", opens with "The Bog", a novella both touching and uproarious. Cosmo Cotswaldo, Ph.D., ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 208 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Good in Good jacket. 200-W-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia: Stories By Dillard, R. H. W. used book

Omniphobia: Stories By Dillard, R. H. W.

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, dust jacket clipped, cocked, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by Dillard, R. H. W.

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia used book

Omniphobia

by Dillard, R.H.W.

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Yellow cloth with black lettering on spine. 186 pp. Book and jacket show no wear or problems. Clear mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omniphobia

by Dillard, R. H.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U Press, Baton Rouge, La Date Published: 1995

Description: First edition. Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omniphobia

by Dillard, R. H. W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Baton rouge 1995 1st (stated) Lousisana State. 186pp. Stories. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia used book

Omniphobia

by R.H.W. Dillard

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by Dillard, R.H.W.

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Very Good in None jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by Dillard, R. H. W.

price: $7.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Used-Like New. Used-Like New; New Condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia: Stories used book

Omniphobia: Stories

by Dillard, R.H.W.

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: LSU Pr. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia used book

Omniphobia

by Dillard, R.H.W.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: hc Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: 186pp. Light stain to the page fore edge. A very good copy in a fine jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia used book

Omniphobia

by Dillard, R.H.W.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press,, Baton Rouge: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia: Stories new book

Omniphobia: Stories

by Dillard, R. H.

price: $17.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: New. 0807118397. Clean and new, a tight, unread copy, jacket lightly rubbed. No remainder or owner marks, not price clipped.; 8vo 8"; z. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia: Stories new book

Omniphobia: Stories

by Dillard, R.H.W.

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR RICHARD DILLARD. Author crossed out his printed name on title page, R.H.W. Dillard, and signed his full name. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW: First Edition, First Printing, 1995. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. B53. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. No remainder marks. Louisiana State Univ Press. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia used book

Omniphobia

by Dillard, R. H. W.

price: $88.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, LA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Book and dj are fine. What makes this copy of special interest is that it is Inscribed by the Author to his wife, the poet Annie Dillard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Omniphobia: Stories By Dillard, R.H.W. used book

Omniphobia: Stories By Dillard, R.H.W.

by R. H. W. Dillard

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780807118399 ISBN: 0807118397

Description: Very Good. LG HBB LIB COPy.12/04 /A 2004 ~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.