» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The omnibus P.D. James.

by P. D. James

About this title: An omnibus volume of P.D.James' work which features "An Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood". The author has also written a special preface for this edition in which she reflects upon her work and the significance of the crime genre in which she writes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

P.D. James Omnibus: a Taste for Death

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omnibus: a Taste for Death; Devices and Desires; Original Sin

by James, P. D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste for Death, Devices and Desires & Original Sin-3 Title Omnibus

by James, P. D.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Near Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Omnibus P. D. James: a Taste for Death; Devices and Desires; and Original Sin (1st Edition Faber Omnibus Paperback)

by James, P. D.

price: $16.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD-READING COPY 1ST IMPRESSION 1998 FABER LARGE FORMAT OMNIBUS PB, ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO. COLLECTS 3 COMPLETE NOVELS. SOME SHELF-WEAR/TEAR TO COPY, WHICH APPEARS BRIGHT AND UNMARKED, HOWEVER CORNER TEAR TO REAR OF TOP OF SPINE, REAR COVER CREASE AND FRONT CORNER CREASE, BRIGHT PAGE EDGES, UNCREASED SPINE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Omnibus; an Unsuitable Job for a Woman; Death of an Expert Wi Tness; Innocent Blood. With an Introduction By the Author

by James, P D

price: $22.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Fine 4 dj. F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0571144926. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Omnibus: Unsuitable Job for a Woman, Death of an Expert Witness and Innocent Blood

by P. D James

price: $71.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near fine condition. Faber & Faber, 1990. This omnibus edition first published in 1990. Three novels in one book. Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice & clean pages with a mark and ink mark on the outer edges, small ink mark on the edge of the second page of the book, two small nicks on the edge of the last blank page of the book. Nice and clean book with light shelf ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 8/3/1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Very Good. 0571144926 SHIPPING DAILY...Gently read with minimal wear overall. Edge wear as well as rubbing to dj from age, not bad. No writing or marking noted. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ware's Creek Bookstop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by James, P.D.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 03/08/1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by James, P.D.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 03/08/1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by P.D. James

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by P.D. James

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The omnibus P.D. James.

by James, P. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Export ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 454, 408, 426p.; 22 cm. Contents: A taste for death. Originally published: London: Faber, 1986-Devices and desires. Originally published: London: Faber, 1989-Original sin. Originally published: London: Faber, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus

by P. D James

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fabber and Fabber, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this sale will be donated to charity. some creases and rubbing to edge of cover with small tear to corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by P.D. James

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Omnibus: "Taste for Death", "Devices and Desires" and "Original Sin"

by P.D. James

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Good. Cover has some slight creases and slight fraying on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Omnibus: "Taste for Death", "Devices and Desires" and "Original Sin"

by P.D. James

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571196982 ISBN: 0571196985

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus P. D. James (an Unsuitable Job for a Woman; Death of an Expert Witness; Innocent Blood)

by James, P. D.

price: $18.00

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: faber and faber, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: First edition. First hardback edition thus. VG/VG. Not price clipped. No inscriptions. Over 6" by 9.5". 751 pages. This is a heavy item so extra postage will be required. "The three novels selected for this, my first Faber Omnibus, are among my personal favourites..." from the introduction by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus (an Unsuitable Job for a Woman, Death of an Expert Witness and Innocent Blood)

by James, P.D.

price: $99.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, with an introduction from the Author. This copy has a signed presentation bookplate laid in that reads 'For Gordon Harrison with every good wish from the Author P.D. James', not price clipped, and with no further inscriptions present. The wrapper is well protected in a dust-jacket cover sleeve, thick 8vo 751pp lovely copy (B) First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Omnibus: an Unsuitable Job for a Woman-Death of an Expert Witness-Innocent Blood

by James, P. D.

price: $12.50

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Omnibus Edition Binding: Hardcover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0571144926 751 pages, with an introduction by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by P.D. James

price: $17.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 768. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Omnibus: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood"

by P.D. James

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Faber and Faber 1990 (Guild edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Omnibus

by James, P. D.

price: $19.88

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Faber and Faber. 1st Omnibus ed Date Published: 1982

Description: 748pp. d/w. Slight browning of pages, o/w fine. This volume contains "Unnatural Causes", "Shroud For A Nightingale", and "An Unsuitable Job For A Woman". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Matters, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Omnibus: an Unsuitable Job for a Woman; Death of an Expert Witness; and Innocent Blood

by James, P. D.

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Great Britain Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571144921 ISBN: 0571144926

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1367g. Minor wear at corners of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manyhills, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A taste for death

A taste for death

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

The Lighthouse

The Lighthouse

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Source

Source

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.70!

Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman.

Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman.

by Laurence Sterne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Strong Poison

Strong Poison

by Dorothy L Sayers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Certain Justice

Certain Justice

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.51!