» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

About this title: Traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations down to the beginning of the classical world, region by region, around the globe. This guide is designed for scholars and travellers alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology,

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology,

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Good in Good. jacket. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology,

by Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. bound in green cloth, 272 pages, many b/w maps and plans, 4to read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $3.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. From a church library--very clean. Postage and handling added at cost + $1 to your destination. Large book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology,

by Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in very good shape. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Fair. 007027293X USED~*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: green cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854791597 ISBN: 1854791591

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A nice, tight and sound copy. An important and fascinating work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Exhibit some wear along edges and some rubbing. In sealed plastic protection. 1974. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 272 p. illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. No DJ. Barnes & noble reprint, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta, Ed

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and sunwear to edges. DJ has edgewer, rubbing, and sunwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hard Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: c1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: maps, drawings. very good+, vg+ dj, deep green cloth, oversized. 272 pgs, ISBN: 0-07-027293-X. Indexed. Small erasure FEP, else clean. Attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta (Ed)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. 272 p., illus, maps, glossary, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No marks or creases to book. Previous owners nameplate inside front cover. Green cloth boards with gilting on spine. DJ has no tears, just shelf wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta (Editor), Illustrated

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974

Description: Green Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. First U.S. Printing. Book is worn and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11 h x 9w. A real nice clean unmarked 272 page first American edition 1974 hardcover. Dust jacket is very nice. Has just a touch of ageing but is very nice. Picture showing is of actual book. Traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations around the globe back to the beginning of the classical world; 20+ authors; with 170 archaeological sites described and illustrated; 350 maps, plans and drawings with color plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta Hopkins

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 1974 First US Printing. Former Owner name stamped on half title page and page ends. Otherwise, book is clean and not marked up. See our customer image. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2nd ptg. : 1975. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. 272 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 007027293x. Drawings and maps; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Anceint Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $10.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780070272934 ISBN: 007027293X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. 007027293x Large hardcover in dustjacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very slight wear on page edges from handling; otherwise clean. 272 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Excellent general reference work for archaeology students. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.