About this title: Elizabeth David was a gifted essayist, and 30 years worth of her thoughts on food, published in such magazines as Vogue, Gourmet, and the Sunday Times of London, have been collected here. David is celebrated for the heady immediacy of her prose, and in this very personal book she takes the reader on a journey to Italy, France, Greece, and Egypt, as well as to lost lands and customs--and includes many of her incomparably simple, memorable recipes that transformed the world of the average cook when they were first published in the 1940s and '50s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. 0670807699 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, MISSING DUST JACKET. FIRST TWO BLANK PAGES ARE TORN OFF. (STOCK#: NOENN-2D4) read more
Description: FINE/Trade pb. Collection of excellent articles by Britain's best cook and food writer. New (1997) edition of a classic. As-new condition, no marks or wear. 1997, LB trade pb, 320 pp read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781558215719ISBN:1558215719
Description: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight corner curl on front cover & first frew pages; otherwise, BRAND NEW! 1558215719. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.76 x 9 x 6.03 Inches; 320 pages. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670807697ISBN:0670807699
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Somewhat faded cover, clean and like new inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670807697ISBN:0670807699
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyons Pr
Date Published: 1997-03-01
ISBN-13:9781558215719ISBN:1558215719
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781558215719. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140467215ISBN:0140467211
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781558215719ISBN:1558215719
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780863181412ISBN:0863181414
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670807697ISBN:0670807699
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670807699. First American edition. Book is clean tight and unmarked; remainder mark on bottom text edge. Jacket shows mild shelf wear, mostly to back side.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 318 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Am Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking/Elisabeth Sifton Bks, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A broad selection of Mrs. David's articles and recipes taken from many publications over a period of 35 years. Elizabeth David, author of some of the twentieth-century's best gastronomic literature, has inspired several generations. Her approach to food remains quite modern; it encompasses an esthetic of simplicity, freshness, and food enjoyed in context. The back panel of the dust jacket features a Cecil Beaton photograph of Elizabeth David with her ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: GRUB STREET Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781906502355ISBN:1906502358
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. Offers 62 articles that explore food and cooking. this book features subjects that range from the story of how the author's own cookery writing began to accounts of some restaurants in provincial france, wild risottos on the islands of the ve*n*e*t*ian lagoon and odd happenings during rain-drenched seaside holidays in the british isles. b&w drawings, photos (Hardback) read more
"I hate to say it, but sometimes my like/dislike of book is based on the typeset and formatting of the text. This book's font, spacing, et al. reminded me too much of college texts to be anything of literary meat, and so I started reading with an unfair bias. However, I tried to literally read through the lines, but this book felt "British": formal, structured, within its boundaries. I felt that Elizabeth David was an extreme Francophile who looked down her nose at her own countrymen. Granted, I highly regard her contributions to modern gastronomy and wanted to really appreciate her essays in this book, but I couldn't get past a sort of stodginess. I expected someone who is truly in love with food to express that passion for it rather than rattling off a list of its accolades. There were some great moments in the book, but I found myself skimming over some essays despite my strange commitment to usually having to read every word. In the end, I still think I didn't give it a fair shake because of the typeset, but it didn't win me over either."
"Elizabeth David's writings on food are scholarly, eloquent, thorough, and never condescending - she assumes you know your way around a kitchen. Just the thing for the armchair traveller. She is that rare thing - a food writer that offers tastes for the mind as well as the tongue. Not for the beginner, I should think, although you never know. Why not be brave? New fans might find her a bit of a snob, but if you can get past some initial prissiness, you'll find plenty of things to inspire you in the kitchen (and make you wish that you could get such ingredients here. As if.). David is an acquired taste that, once acquired, will bring you years of culinary satisfaction."
"This writer changed the way post war English middle classes ate. Elizabeth David is my very favourite food writer. Beautifully observed seductive prose. If you have never read any Elizabeth David start here."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.