» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An omelette and a glass of wine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An omelette and a glass of wine

by Elizabeth David

About this title: Elizabeth David was a gifted essayist, and 30 years worth of her thoughts on food, published in such magazines as Vogue, Gourmet, and the Sunday Times of London, have been collected here. David is celebrated for the heady immediacy of her prose, and in this very personal book she takes the reader on a journey to Italy, France, Greece, and Egypt, as well as to lost lands and customs--and includes many of her incomparably simple, memorable recipes that transformed the world of the average cook when they were first published in the 1940s and '50s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (Penguin Handbooks)

by Elizabeth David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140467215 ISBN: 0140467211

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670807697 ISBN: 0670807699

Description: Fair. 0670807699 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, MISSING DUST JACKET. FIRST TWO BLANK PAGES ARE TORN OFF. (STOCK#: NOENN-2D4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library) used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library)

by David, Elizabeth

price: $2.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: Fine. 1558215719 Excellent Shape! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library) new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library)

by David, Elizabeth

price: $4.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: New. 1558215719 Excellent Shape! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by Elizabeth David

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1985-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780670807697 ISBN: 0670807699

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and light soiling. Name and date inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth; Lyons & Burford

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: Good/Very Good. No Jacket. A very nice clean copy barely used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (AS NEW) used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (AS NEW)

by David, Elizabeth

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: FINE/Trade pb. Collection of excellent articles by Britain's best cook and food writer. New (1997) edition of a classic. As-new condition, no marks or wear. 1997, LB trade pb, 320 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library) used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library)

by David, Elizabeth

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight corner curl on front cover & first frew pages; otherwise, BRAND NEW! 1558215719. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.76 x 9 x 6.03 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine: 2

by David, Elizabeth

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670807697 ISBN: 0670807699

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Somewhat faded cover, clean and like new inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RexLibris, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library) new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library)

by Elizabeth David

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 01 March, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by Elizabeth David

price: $13.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670807697 ISBN: 0670807699

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth, and Thorne, John (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cook's Classic Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781558215719. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by Elizabeth David

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1985-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780670807697 ISBN: 0670807699

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking num. VG, clean text, light shelf wear to dust jacket, light sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (Penguin Handbooks)

by Elizabeth David

price: $14.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140467215 ISBN: 0140467211

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library) new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (the Cook's Classic Library)

by Elizabeth David

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558215719 ISBN: 1558215719

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140467215 ISBN: 0140467211

Description: Near Fine. 0140467211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by Elizabeth David

price: $17.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780863181412 ISBN: 0863181414

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670807697 ISBN: 0670807699

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670807699. First American edition. Book is clean tight and unmarked; remainder mark on bottom text edge. Jacket shows mild shelf wear, mostly to back side.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by Elizabeth David

price: $19.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grub Street Cookery Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906502355 ISBN: 1906502358

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

price: $25.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking/Elisabeth Sifton Bks, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A broad selection of Mrs. David's articles and recipes taken from many publications over a period of 35 years. Elizabeth David, author of some of the twentieth-century's best gastronomic literature, has inspired several generations. Her approach to food remains quite modern; it encompasses an esthetic of simplicity, freshness, and food enjoyed in context. The back panel of the dust jacket features a Cecil Beaton photograph of Elizabeth David with her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by Elizabeth David

price: $25.30

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780709020479 ISBN: 0709020473

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.46

you save: $4.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grub Street Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906502355 ISBN: 1906502358

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine: new book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine:

by David, Elizabeth

price: $28.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GRUB STREET Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906502355 ISBN: 1906502358

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. Offers 62 articles that explore food and cooking. this book features subjects that range from the story of how the author's own cookery writing began to accounts of some restaurants in provincial france, wild risottos on the islands of the ve*n*e*t*ian lagoon and odd happenings during rain-drenched seaside holidays in the british isles. b&w drawings, photos (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Omelette and a Glass of Wine

by David, Elizabeth

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1984(84)

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"I hate to say it, but sometimes my like/dislike of book is based on the typeset and formatting of the text. This book's font, spacing, et al. reminded me too much of college texts to be anything of literary meat, and so I started reading with an unfair bias. However, I tried to literally read through the lines, but this book felt "British": formal, structured, within its boundaries. I felt that Elizabeth David was an extreme Francophile who looked down her nose at her own countrymen. Granted, I highly regard her contributions to modern gastronomy and wanted to really appreciate her essays in this book, but I couldn't get past a sort of stodginess. I expected someone who is truly in love with food to express that passion for it rather than rattling off a list of its accolades. There were some great moments in the book, but I found myself skimming over some essays despite my strange commitment to usually having to read every word. In the end, I still think I didn't give it a fair shake because of the typeset, but it didn't win me over either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Gastronomic daydreams, Jul 8, 2009
By Rosanne, Ontario, Canada

"Elizabeth David's writings on food are scholarly, eloquent, thorough, and never condescending - she assumes you know your way around a kitchen. Just the thing for the armchair traveller. She is that rare thing - a food writer that offers tastes for the mind as well as the tongue. Not for the beginner, I should think, although you never know. Why not be brave? New fans might find her a bit of a snob, but if you can get past some initial prissiness, you'll find plenty of things to inspire you in the kitchen (and make you wish that you could get such ingredients here. As if.). David is an acquired taste that, once acquired, will bring you years of culinary satisfaction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Amanda, Perugia, 18, Italy

"This writer changed the way post war English middle classes ate. Elizabeth David is my very favourite food writer. Beautifully observed seductive prose. If you have never read any Elizabeth David start here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Niki, Portland, OR

"Foodie Book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of An omelette and a glass of wine by Elizabeth David

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.