About this title: The medically proven diet that restores your body's essential nutritional balance
"Good fats"--essential fatty acids--influence every aspect of our being, from the beating of our hearts to our ability to learn to remember. There are two types of essential fatty acids (EFAs), omega-6 and omega-3. The problem with our modern diet is that it contains far more omega-6 fatty acids than omega-3s. This hidden imbalance makes us more vulnerable to heart disease, cancer, obesity, autoimmmune diseases, allergies, diabetes, and depression.
The Omega Diet is a natural, time-tested diet that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060930233ISBN:0060930233
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Good. 0060930233 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: New. 0060930233 NEW-Publisher Overstock Liquidation w/Remainder Mark. Multiple Copies InStock-Ships FAST and Securely From the West Coast. read more
Description: Fine. 0060930233 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Octavo, softcover, white pictorial wraps. As new, giftable. The lifesaving nutritional program based on the diet of the Island of Crete. Reduce your risk of heart disease and cancer, create a "smart" immune system, enhance your mood and learning ability, maintain a healthy weight and more. Previously pubvlished as "the Omega Plan". 382 pp. plus notes on author. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060930233ISBN:0060930233
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1999-01-01
ISBN-13:9780060930233ISBN:0060930233
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930233. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060930233ISBN:0060930233
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060930233ISBN:0060930233
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060930233ISBN:0060930233
Description: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO FORMER OWNER AND SIGNED AGAIN (Both are Artemis Simopoulos MD, stamped on inside cover by previous books store, pages ruffled from a great read, cover and pages and binding still very good condition Ships within 24 hrs. Reliable Customer service. read more
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more
"The information in this book is very interesting, and I've began incorporating many of the ideas and foods into my eating.
The recipes are relatively easy and extra delicious. Especially the homemade mayonnaise. And I never thought I would consider mayo especially delicious..."
"This is a great introduction to the Mediterranean diet, and by diet I mean style of eating, not a weight loss plan. There are great tips on simple changes you can make to your way of cooking and eating to be healthier."
"This book contains vital information on "good fats" and "bad fats", it is very helpful to people who are very health concious like me. It contains a three week diet plan which can be hard to follow at times. But once you start reading this book you instantly feel better about wanting to improve your health and you will even feel motivated to do so. Almost all the receipes in this book mentions canola oil, so if you cannot get canola oil you cannot follow the plan approperly."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.