» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Omega Diet: The Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Omega Diet: The Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P Simopoulos, M.D., Jo Robinson

About this title: The medically proven diet that restores your body's essential nutritional balance

"Good fats"--essential fatty acids--influence every aspect of our being, from the beating of our hearts to our ability to learn to remember. There are two types of essential fatty acids (EFAs), omega-6 and omega-3. The problem with our modern diet is that it contains far more omega-6 fatty acids than omega-3s. This hidden imbalance makes us more vulnerable to heart disease, cancer, obesity, autoimmmune diseases, allergies, diabetes, and depression.

The Omega Diet is a natural, time-tested diet that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P, M.D., And Robinson, Jo

price: $19.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789953293608 ISBN: 9953293600

Description: Very Good. In Arabic read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: The Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: The Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P, M.D., and Robinson, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. 0060930233 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete new book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: New. 0060930233 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete new book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: New. 0060930233 NEW-Publisher Overstock Liquidation w/Remainder Mark. Multiple Copies InStock-Ships FAST and Securely From the West Coast. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Fine. 0060930233 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P. / Jo Robinson

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Very Good-; Many corner folds. Trade PB; 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet used book

The Omega Diet

by Simopoulos, Artemis P. And Robinson, Jo

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1999. ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Octavo, softcover, white pictorial wraps. As new, giftable. The lifesaving nutritional program based on the diet of the Island of Crete. Reduce your risk of heart disease and cancer, create a "smart" immune system, enhance your mood and learning ability, maintain a healthy weight and more. Previously pubvlished as "the Omega Plan". 382 pp. plus notes on author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos; Jo Robinson

price: $8.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete new book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos~Jo Robinson

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: The Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete new book

The Omega Diet: The Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P, M.D., and Robinson, Jo

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete new book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P. / Robinson, Jo

price: $14.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930233. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete new book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Omega Diet (Arabic Edition)

by Simopoulos, Artemis

price: $21.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arab Scientific Publishers ISBN-13: 9789953293608 ISBN: 9953293600

Description: Good. 9953293600 There is some minor wear to the cover including a crease. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Fair. 0060930233 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. 0060930233 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. Cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, some page corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Artemis P. Simopoulos; Jo Robinson

price: $2.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the I... used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the I...

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson (Paperback, 1999) used book

The Omega Diet: Artemis P. Simopoulos, Jo Robinson (Paperback, 1999)

by Artemis P. Simopoulos; Jo Robinson

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO FORMER OWNER AND SIGNED AGAIN (Both are Artemis Simopoulos MD, stamped on inside cover by previous books store, pages ruffled from a great read, cover and pages and binding still very good condition Ships within 24 hrs. Reliable Customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Road Music, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete used book

The Omega Diet: the Lifesaving Nutritional Program Based on the Diet of the Island of Crete

by Simopoulos, Artemis P.; Robinson, Jo

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930233 ISBN: 0060930233

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Lollipopwater, Seattle, WA

"The information in this book is very interesting, and I've began incorporating many of the ideas and foods into my eating.

The recipes are relatively easy and extra delicious. Especially the homemade mayonnaise. And I never thought I would consider mayo especially delicious..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Anna, The United States

"This is a great introduction to the Mediterranean diet, and by diet I mean style of eating, not a weight loss plan. There are great tips on simple changes you can make to your way of cooking and eating to be healthier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2007
By Hops

"This book contains vital information on "good fats" and "bad fats", it is very helpful to people who are very health concious like me. It contains a three week diet plan which can be hard to follow at times. But once you start reading this book you instantly feel better about wanting to improve your health and you will even feel motivated to do so. Almost all the receipes in this book mentions canola oil, so if you cannot get canola oil you cannot follow the plan approperly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.