About this title: While the literary output of members of the Bloomsbury Group has been thoroughly scrutinized, another aspect of their activity has been largely overlooked, that is, their designs for the decorative arts. The Omega Workshops, started in London in 1913 by Roger Fry, were a venture without precedent, aiming to produce decorative art from a background - not of crafts - but of painting. They boasted such talents as Vanessa Bell, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, Duncan Grant and Wyndham Lewis. The Omega closed in 1919, but Bloomsbury decorative work did not cease. Vanessa Bell remained the central figure; ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 4/1/1982
ISBN-13:9780500233375ISBN:0500233373
Description: Very Good. 0500233373 Pages are unmarked-Dust jacket in very good condition-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more
Description: Very good. 1981, 175 pages, 7.5 x 10, Hardcover with dustjacket in protected mylar cover (removable). Bookplate on inside of front cover. Library name stamped and number in ink on first page of book. NO other library markings. Book & Dustjacket are in Very Good Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Very Good condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) EXCEPT as noted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780500233375ISBN:0500233373
Description: Grey, Howard. Fine in Fine jacket. 7 1/2 x 10. 176 page hardcover with 124 photographs (20 in full color). Dustjacket has no flaws or wear. Exterior is green board with gold lettering along spine & logo on front-no wear. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean-aside from previous owners name on title page. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardback, very minor wear to dj edges, inscription on fep o/w very clean and tight copy, see our Z list for older and rare books. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) draws on hitherto unpublished sources, aiming to convey the flavour of bloomsbury and its characters, from bohemians to "haut monde". it examines their decorative art, produced from a background of painting rather than crafts, and features vanessa bell, duncan grant, and henri gaudier-brzeska. 124 illustrations, 20 in colour edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover.
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: Good. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Considerable wear to covers and backstrip. Library laminated covers. 176pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with 124 mono plates and 20 colour plates taken by Howard Grey. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has rubbing, minor edgewear with knicks, bend on lower front, slight toning on cover. While the literary output of members of the Bloomsbury Gorup has been thoroughtly scrutinized, another major aspect of their activity has been largely overlooked: their deigns for the decorative arts. The Omega Workshops, started in London in 19113 by the art critic Roger Fry, were a venture without precedent-to produce decorative art from a background not of crafts but ... read more
Description: New. 0500233373 THIS IS A "NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY THAMES AND HUDSON. THERE IS SLIGHT ONE INCH STAIN ON THE PAGE EDGES. IT IS NOT ON THE FACE OF THE PAGES. BOOK WAS NEVER READ! read more
Description: FINE hb in FINE-dj. Decorative art designs and works from the 1913 London Omega Workshop, a part of the Bloomsbury Circle. With many lovely illustrations. In excellent, unmarked, unclipped condition, straight and tight binding, clean and bright looking, dj very sl wear, no tears. 1982, Thames & Hudson hardbound, 1st US ed, 176 pp read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780500233375ISBN:0500233373
Description: Howard Grey. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 176pp, notes, biblio, index. Green cloth hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. An illustrated history of the Bloomsbury Omega Workhops (1913-1919). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1994-04
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: New. Same day shipping. Quick response Customer Service. Tracking # on All Domestic Shipments. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by John Lehmann, photographs by Howard Grey, with 124 illustrations, 20 in color, library stamp, pocket page has been removed, no marks in text, bound in patterned cover. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: VG. Roger Fry and the Omega Workshops and the world of Bloomsbury explained with good photos by Howard Grey, foreword by John Lehmann. 124 illustrations, 20 in colour. 250x180, 176pages. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: Grey Howard (Photos) Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bloosbury and the decorative arts with photographs by Howard Grey. 124 illustrations 20 in colour. Forward by John Lehmann. Paperback edition with one line on page 106 underlined otherwise clean. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London & New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in paperback format. This copy has no previous inscriptions present. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness or leaning or rolling to spine. Beautifully with 124 illustrations 20 of which are in colour, 8vo 176pp First Edition. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd, UK
ISBN-13:9780500273623ISBN:0500273626
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. While the literary output of members of the Bloomsbury Group has been thoroughly scrutinized, another aspect of their activity has been largely overlooked, that is, their designs for the decorative arts.; The Omega Workshops, started in London in 1913 by Roger Fry, were a venture without precedent, aiming to produce decorative art from a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.