» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Olivia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Olivia the pig has to do many things during the day including: painting on the walls, playing dress up, singing songs, and (maybe) even taking a nap. The charcoal drawings are highlighted with red paint. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly. A 2001 Caldecott Honor Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Olivia

by Falconer, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Val Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780613890403 ISBN: 061389040X

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Library binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia

by Ian Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC ISBN-13: 9780439319041 ISBN: 0439319048

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia

by Falconer, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC. ISBN-13: 9780439319041 ISBN: 0439319048

Description: Good. 0439319048 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NAME WRITTEN ON THE BACK OF THE FRONT COVER (STOCK#: NOENN-4B3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Ian Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Falconer, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Good. 0689874723 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Minor Residue to Book, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia used book

Olivia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689829536 ISBN: 0689829531

Description: Falconer, Ian. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia

by Ian Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC ISBN-13: 9780439319041 ISBN: 0439319048

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia

by Ian Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC ISBN-13: 9780439319041 ISBN: 0439319048

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia used book

Olivia

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books ISBN-13: 9780689829536 ISBN: 0689829531

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia used book

Olivia

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books ISBN-13: 9780689829536 ISBN: 0689829531

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia (Classic Board Books) used book

Olivia (Classic Board Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689874727 ISBN: 0689874723

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olivia used book

Olivia

by Falconer, Ian

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books ISBN-13: 9780689829536 ISBN: 0689829531

Description: Very Good. 0689829531. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Falconer, Ian

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books

Description: Fine. B0018SYWI4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Falconer, Ian

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books

Description: Fine. B0018SYWI4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olivia

by Falconer, Ian

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439319041 ISBN: 0439319048

Description: Ian Falconer illus. Very good No jacket. 5th edition; a Caldecott Honor Book; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; binding has light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Kathryn, El Dorado Hills, CA

"Thanks to some rave reviews from GoodReads friends, I decided to meet Olivia! I admit she did not look like the sort of piggy I would usually welcome into my library--but I was being judgmental by looking at the exterior and I'm glad I gave her the chance to share her true spirit with me. What a delight! Love her creativity and humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By (NS) Lauren, Chicago, IL

"Grade Level: K-2

Although she's a pig, Olivia is a character that most every child will be able to relate to in some way, making this a good book to help early readers begin making text-to-self connections. Falconer's illustrations use a simple pallette of black, gray, and red, set against a white background, but they draw the reader in with subtle details giving Olivia the appearance of someone who loves exploring the world around her. I might use this book with younger students to create a Venn diagram displaying similarities and differences between themselves and Olivia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By (NS) Dana, The United States

"Whether at home getting ready for the day, enjoying the beach, or at bedtime, Olivia is a feisty pig who has too much energy for her own good. This book shows Olivia's spunky personality and all the ways she wears her mother out. Ian Falconer's illustrations and use of the color red throughout the book is truly engaging. You feel as if you are moving with Olivia while reading about her daily experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By (NS)Jennifer, The United States

"This story is about a friendly and lovable pig named Olivia. She has a lot of energy and spends the story doing a variety of different things. She spends time with her brother, goes to the beach, museum, plays dress up, and hates taking naps. The pictures are all illustrated in red, white and black and at the end of the day, even though Olivia has worn her mother out, she still loves her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Olivia by Ian Falconer (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.