About this title: In 1986, Mort Rosenblum bought a small olive farm in Provence, and along with it 150 ancient, neglected olive trees. This is the story of the way he brought the trees back to a fruitful life, as well as the fascinating discoveries he made about the complex, colorful, and unexpectedly political history of olives and olive oil.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Point Press
Date Published: 1998-10-12
ISBN-13:9780865475267ISBN:0865475261
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Absolute Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781899791361ISBN:1899791361
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Point Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 1st ed. Filled with history, politics, recipes, and intrigue by a journalist and olive grower. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ABSOLUTE PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781899791385ISBN:1899791388
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 316 pages. (316 pages) in 1986, the author bought a small overgrown olive farm in provence. with it, he discovered, were 150 neglected olive trees. his neighbours helped him bring his grove back to life-and with it a passion grew in him to discover all there was to know about the olive. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Point Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780865475038ISBN:0865475032
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Appears to be an unread copy-Book is As New with no markings-D/J shows rubbing on front and back otherwise this would be Gift Quality-Not price clipped-Not remainder marked-Not ex library-Will Ship Double Wrapped, In Box, to Ensure Safe Arrival-Your Satisfaction Is Guaranteed. read more
Binding: large-format softcover, 7" x 9"
Publisher: Absolute Press, Bath, Somerset, UK-reprint edition
Date Published: 1998
Description: Book in VERY GOOD condition. 316 pages. In 1986 Mort Rosenblum bought a small overgrown farm in Provence with 150 neglected olive trees. His neighbours helped him to bring his grove back to life. This book is the result of the obsession with the olive that gripped Rosenblum and took him on a journey to the outposts of olivedom: from Andulusia to the Holy Land; up Moroccan mountains and across Greek Islands. Along the way Rosenblum finds lush olive groves uprooted in Israel, Spanish growers ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: North Point/Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780865475038ISBN:0865475032
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large octavo, original cloth covered boards. 316pp. The story of the olive and its oil, from cuisine to international commerce and from Provence to Spain, italy, Greece, Palestine and North Africa. With about 6-8 recipes sprinkled throughout. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Point Press
Date Published: 1996-11-29
ISBN-13:9780865475038ISBN:0865475032
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. 1996 first edition hc, unread, not ex lib, dj has little wear, spine square, gift inscription signed by author, spine straight, pgs clean tigh unmarked, no remainder marks, deliv confirm u1012009C. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1996 HC), 1st printing. Ex Lib Copy in excellent condition with stamp/sticker. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Absolute Press
Date Published: 13/11/1997
ISBN-13:9781899791361ISBN:1899791361
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"I am about halfway through this book right now, it is fantastic. It says a lot for the author when a person who reads his book fees absolutely compelled to eat olive oil during and after each reading session :)"
"Loved this book from the first page: "I figured green olives grew on one kind of tree and black on another" (5). Okay, maybe I knew a teeny bit more than that-but only because I knew that black olives were also called "ripe" olives. But then one day last fall I saw a tree with both green and black olives on it-at the same time. We'd been driving along a dirt road in a rural area with hectare after hectare of olive trees. We stopped, I got out, picked an olive-one that was half between green and black-and bit it. Revelatory: it was the most bitter, astringent thing I have ever put in my mouth. Utterly inedible, unpalatable--how is such a thing transformed?
That was the beginning. I've turned oleo europaea maniac. I had had no idea this was true, but it turns out there is as much to know and learn about olives as there is about wine: soil and climate conditions-not to mention tree variety, pruning patterns and pressing methods-create differences in the olives and in the oils produced, with two important differences being that finding an oil you like this year doesn't mean it will be an oil you like next year (see reasons preceding), and that the oils do not have the longevity of wines. This book touches on the history, socio-economics and current cultivation/production of olives around the Mediterranean (umm...also CA and AZ). That is, specifically France, the Middle East (Palestine, primarily), Spain, Italy (northern and Sicilian), Tunisia, Morocco, Greece (islands and mainland), Bosnia. Rosenblum includes, of course, some archaeological stories, as well as stories of politics and corruption. Also lots of information on health (the chemical breakdowns of various oils according to processes, medical studies of various diets), and-yay!-some wonderful recipes.
Here are a couple of takeaways: 1) much of the "Italian" olive oil that is exported is actually from Spain and North Africa (especially Tunisia): Italy buys it from these countries, blends and repackages it, and exports it to the US, whose consumers tend to have the idea that Italian olive oil is "best" (which is a little like saying that pistachio ice cream is the best ice cream). 2) "Light" olive oil: stay away from it. It is produced and sold because people (typically Americans) will buy it, but in fact although it is usually more expensive than regular olive oil, it's much cheaper to produce because it has very little extra-virgin olive oil in it (in fact, other oils are often substituted, and seed oils are not very good for us, particularly those that have been extracted in certain ways). And it has exactly the same fat content, with a great deal less of the good fatty acids (alpha-linolenic acid and oleic acid)."
"This book makes you want to eat more olives, and possibly move to France to grow your own. A little like Peter Mayle novels in feeling, but filled with history and facts about the role of olives."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.