» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

About this title: In 1986, Mort Rosenblum bought a small olive farm in Provence, and along with it 150 ancient, neglected olive trees. This is the story of the way he brought the trees back to a fruitful life, as well as the fascinating discoveries he made about the complex, colorful, and unexpectedly political history of olives and olive oil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $5.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of dustcover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $6.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $6.76

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1998-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $6.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $7.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1998-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Good. Cover has abrasions, but text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $7.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $7.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Very Good. 0865475261. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $9.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Hardcover book with 316 pages. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Absolute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781899791361 ISBN: 1899791361

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Olives the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: Hb Publisher: North Point Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 316 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $18.20

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Absolute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781899791361 ISBN: 1899791361

Description: Very Good+ Just a single crease to spine. A very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Near fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 1st ed. Filled with history, politics, recipes, and intrigue by a journalist and olive grower. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Olives the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $20.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABSOLUTE PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781899791385 ISBN: 1899791388

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 316 pages. (316 pages) in 1986, the author bought a small overgrown olive farm in provence. with it, he discovered, were 150 neglected olive trees. his neighbours helped him bring his grove back to life-and with it a passion grew in him to discover all there was to know about the olive. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Appears to be an unread copy-Book is As New with no markings-D/J shows rubbing on front and back otherwise this would be Gift Quality-Not price clipped-Not remainder marked-Not ex library-Will Ship Double Wrapped, In Box, to Ensure Safe Arrival-Your Satisfaction Is Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Smith Bookseller, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit new book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $29.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: New. 0865475261 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Olives, the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit,

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $31.77

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large-format softcover, 7" x 9" Publisher: Absolute Press, Bath, Somerset, UK-reprint edition Date Published: 1998

Description: Book in VERY GOOD condition. 316 pages. In 1986 Mort Rosenblum bought a small overgrown farm in Provence with 150 neglected olive trees. His neighbours helped him to bring his grove back to life. This book is the result of the obsession with the olive that gripped Rosenblum and took him on a journey to the outposts of olivedom: from Andulusia to the Holy Land; up Moroccan mountains and across Greek Islands. Along the way Rosenblum finds lush olive groves uprooted in Israel, Spanish growers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: North Point/Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large octavo, original cloth covered boards. 316pp. The story of the olive and its oil, from cuisine to international commerce and from Provence to Spain, italy, Greece, Palestine and North Africa. With about 6-8 recipes sprinkled throughout. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $39.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. 1996 first edition hc, unread, not ex lib, dj has little wear, spine square, gift inscription signed by author, spine straight, pgs clean tigh unmarked, no remainder marks, deliv confirm u1012009C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $40.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475267 ISBN: 0865475261

Description: Fine. 0865475261 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0865475032. Book is slightly shelf-worn.; 10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $49.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1996 HC), 1st printing. Ex Lib Copy in excellent condition with stamp/sticker. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $124.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1996/11/29 ISBN-13: 9780865475038 ISBN: 0865475032

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Olives: the Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Absolute Press Date Published: 13/11/1997 ISBN-13: 9781899791361 ISBN: 1899791361

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Jenneffer, Stillwater, OK

"I am about halfway through this book right now, it is fantastic. It says a lot for the author when a person who reads his book fees absolutely compelled to eat olive oil during and after each reading session :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Melanie, France

"Loved this book from the first page: "I figured green olives grew on one kind of tree and black on another" (5). Okay, maybe I knew a teeny bit more than that-but only because I knew that black olives were also called "ripe" olives. But then one day last fall I saw a tree with both green and black olives on it-at the same time. We'd been driving along a dirt road in a rural area with hectare after hectare of olive trees. We stopped, I got out, picked an olive-one that was half between green and black-and bit it. Revelatory: it was the most bitter, astringent thing I have ever put in my mouth. Utterly inedible, unpalatable--how is such a thing transformed?

That was the beginning. I've turned oleo europaea maniac. I had had no idea this was true, but it turns out there is as much to know and learn about olives as there is about wine: soil and climate conditions-not to mention tree variety, pruning patterns and pressing methods-create differences in the olives and in the oils produced, with two important differences being that finding an oil you like this year doesn't mean it will be an oil you like next year (see reasons preceding), and that the oils do not have the longevity of wines. This book touches on the history, socio-economics and current cultivation/production of olives around the Mediterranean (umm...also CA and AZ). That is, specifically France, the Middle East (Palestine, primarily), Spain, Italy (northern and Sicilian), Tunisia, Morocco, Greece (islands and mainland), Bosnia. Rosenblum includes, of course, some archaeological stories, as well as stories of politics and corruption. Also lots of information on health (the chemical breakdowns of various oils according to processes, medical studies of various diets), and-yay!-some wonderful recipes.

Here are a couple of takeaways: 1) much of the "Italian" olive oil that is exported is actually from Spain and North Africa (especially Tunisia): Italy buys it from these countries, blends and repackages it, and exports it to the US, whose consumers tend to have the idea that Italian olive oil is "best" (which is a little like saying that pistachio ice cream is the best ice cream). 2) "Light" olive oil: stay away from it. It is produced and sold because people (typically Americans) will buy it, but in fact although it is usually more expensive than regular olive oil, it's much cheaper to produce because it has very little extra-virgin olive oil in it (in fact, other oils are often substituted, and seed oils are not very good for us, particularly those that have been extracted in certain ways). And it has exactly the same fat content, with a great deal less of the good fatty acids (alpha-linolenic acid and oleic acid)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Mary, Manchester, NH

"This book makes you want to eat more olives, and possibly move to France to grow your own. A little like Peter Mayle novels in feeling, but filled with history and facts about the role of olives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By John, Minneapolis, MN

"The first book that Blythe ever gave me. Bless her heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit by Mort Rosenblum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.