New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oliver Twist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

About this title: Dickens's second novel was a far cry from THE PICKWICK PAPERS, his first. The story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only to fall in with a gang of thieves and prostitutes in London's sleazy underworld, it was a trenchant criticism of England's poor laws. Enacted in the 1830s, these laws provided assistance for the poor only through workhouses, which were deliberately squalid and miserable to encourage the poor--who were considered lazy and immoral--to better themselves and get out. The inequities between rich and poor were one of Dickens's constant themes, and with OLIVER TWIST he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Oliver Twist

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: borders Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780361035491 ISBN: 0361035497

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Puffin Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Puffin Classics)

by Charles Dickens, Robin H. Waterfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140368147 ISBN: 0140368140

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Puffin Pub Date: 11/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893757847 ISBN: 0893757845

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist (Historias De Siempre)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Santillana USA Publishing Compan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788420457505 ISBN: 8420457507

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics)

by Dickens Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chamberlain Bros Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9781596091733 ISBN: 1596091738

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist (Historias De Siempre)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Santillana USA Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816774548 ISBN: 0816774544

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523518 ISBN: 0451523512

Description: Good. 0451523512 Very Good used condition for age. Has been read and may have corner bumping or cover or spine creases, but overall very good condition. Next Day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The 2nd Chapter, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766607705 ISBN: 0766607704

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist used book

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486424538 ISBN: 0486424537

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Giant Literary Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Giant Literary Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387151 ISBN: 1561387150

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620467 ISBN: 014062046X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593082062 ISBN: 1593082061

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596091733 ISBN: 1596091738

Description: Very Good. Dvd included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780866119566 ISBN: 0866119566

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition, price sticker on books Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist (a Landoll Classic)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9781569874028 ISBN: 1569874026

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210507 ISBN: 0553210505

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Spine/Covers Creased, Covers Worn/Soiled, Corners/Edges Worn, Ink Spot On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Oliver Twist

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Inc. ISBN-13: 9781566197021 ISBN: 1566197023

Description: New. 1566197023 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 651M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cathay Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780861782383 ISBN: 0861782380

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Puffin Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Puffin Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140368147 ISBN: 0140368140

Description: Very Good. 0140368140 All es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback. Thanks K90. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Oxford World's Classics)

by Charles Dickens~Kathleen Tillotson~Charles Dickenc

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833396 ISBN: 0192833391

Description: Good. The tail end of the spine has been bumped; the content is still intact and good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 5/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780866119566 ISBN: 0866119566

Description: Fine. 0866119566 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Bantam Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Bantam Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553211023 ISBN: 0553211021

Description: Acceptable. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Bantam Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Bantam Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553211023 ISBN: 0553211021

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks/ stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics) used book

Oliver Twist (Signet Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523518 ISBN: 0451523512

Description: VG Used, Good in Good jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/Good, Signet Classics, 1961, 0.85 in. H x 6.84 in. L x 4.23 in. W, 8.2 oz. This copy has significant creasing of the spine or other wear, but pages are intact, the wrappers (covers) show some rubbing, creasing, or other wear, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oliver Twist used book

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780804900096 ISBN: 0804900094

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good /