» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The author takes us to the rustic olive orchards of Greece, Spain, Italy, North Africa, and California to demonstrate the fascinating process of extracting oil. Then they follow up with their favorite recipes, such as Wild Mushroom Polenta, Beef Fillets Sautéed with Balsamic Vinegar, and Roasted Chicken with Potatoes, Capers, and Endive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Good. 0811813509 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocke; Maggie Blyt; Laurie Smith

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Blyth, Maggie

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, Ca Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Smith, Laurie. Fine. 9 1/2h x 10w. A very nice large 167 page pictorial soft cover cookbook using the healthful elixir, olive oil. A first American edition, published in 1997. Number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. The author pays homage to the most delectable of ingredients, from the harvesting of orchards of Greece, Spain, Italy and California to the extracting of the essence. Nice full page color photos of the entrees and people, with 112 spectacular recipes for starters, soups, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker; Foreword-Maggie Blyth; Photographer-Laurie Smith

price: $7.18

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Oversize Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table new book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy; Smith, Laurie

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: New. 0811861767 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy & Laurie Smith

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: As New. 0811861767. 168 pages; In this photographic journey through the world's olive groves, acclaimed food writer Peggy Knickerbocker and photographer Laurie Smith trace the origins of the oil of the gods. Traveling to the orchards of Greece, Spain, Italy, North Africa, and California, they explore the process of harvesting the fruit and extracting its essence. Readers will savor the exquisite results through recipes that range from toast with tapenade to a lavish feast fit for kings. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table new book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy, and Smith, Laurie (Photographer), and Klein, Maggie Blyth (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table new book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $18.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2007-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811861762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table new book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy, and Smith, Laurie (Photographer), and Klein, Maggie Blyth (Foreword by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 167 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table new book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker, Laurie Smith

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker; Photographer-Laurie Smith; Foreword-Maggie Blyth

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $4.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 26/02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker; Photographer-Laurie Smith; Foreword-Maggie Blyth

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Very Good. Softcover book. Minor shelf wear, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Good. 0811813509 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Very Good. 0811813509 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Olive Oil From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. A photographice journey through the world's olve groves, to Greece, Spain, Italy, North Africa and California, with recipes. A culinary adventure. No flaws, no marks, no soiling. Shel 5. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil-From Tree to Table: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Near Fine. Very clean copy, sharp corners, slight scuffing to covers, otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table new book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy; Smith, Laurie

price: $11.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 11/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: New. 0811861767 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Knickerbocker, Peggy; Smith, Laurie

price: $11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 11/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780811861762 ISBN: 0811861767

Description: Fine. 0811861767 crease on Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table used book

Olive Oil: From Tree to Table

by Peggy Knickerbocker

price: $12.09

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811813501 ISBN: 0811813509

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.