» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Oliphant : the life and times of Sir Mark Oliphant.

by Stewart Cockburn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Oliphant, the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart; Ellyard, David

price: $20.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 370pp, b&w illus, notes, index. Black hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. Biography of Australian physicist, Sir Mark Oliphant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oliphant: the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart & Ellyard, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Photographs. Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Lean to spine. Jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oliphant: the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart & Ellyard, David

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket-now protected in mylar sleeve. Some shelfwear to boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A litle spotting to cut edges. xviii, 369pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oliphant: the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart And Ellyard, David

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xviii] 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oliphant, the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant,

by Stewart Cockburn And David Ellyard, With Foreword By Sir Paul Hasluck

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 7" x 10", with dust jacket Publisher: Axiom Books, publishers, Kent Town, South Australia-ISBN: 0959416404 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 370 pages. Forty b&w photographs, sayings of Mark Oliphant, glossary, honours and awards, scientific papers, bibliography, and index. Australian scientist and humanitarian Sir Mark Oliphant helped build the first atomic bombs, played a key role in the development of radar, helped establish a great university, and co-founded a renowned scientific society. Blunt, honest, yet at heart a very simple man with a robust sense of fun, Mark Oliphant is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oliphant-the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart And David Ellyard

price: $31.77

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adelaide, Stewart Cockburn & David Ellyard in assoc. with Axiom Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. Australian scientist and humanitarian Sir Mark Oliphant helped build the first atomic bombs. Then, overwhelmed by horror at the consequences, he entreated men to renounce all destructive uses of atomic energy, He also played a key role in the development of radar. He was a figure of controversy, blunt, honest, loyal, yet at heart a simple man, who is widely recognised as a great Australian. 250 x 180mm., pp. xviii + 369, b/w plates, end notes, index, d.j. sl. rubbed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Oliphant: the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant used book

Oliphant: the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn Stewart; David Ellyard

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axon Books, Adelaide. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 369 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Australian Scientist And Humanitarian, Oliphant Gives A Blunt, Honest, L0yal, Yet At Heart At Very Simple Man With A Robust Sense Of Fun, Is Recognised As A Great Australian. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart & Ellyard, David

price: $23.00

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to Small 10in Tall. A much-loved Governor of South Australia, Sir Mark was a warm and friendly person, a devoted family man and an esteemed scientist who helped build the first atomic bombs, renounced the destructive uses of atomic energy and helped develop radar. Book is internally unmarked and as new but bottom of spine and bottom corners show slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Tuck, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant: the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart And Ellyard, David

price: $23.87

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Publishing, Adelaide Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0959416404. 370p, index, illustrated. Plastic covered ex-library book with owner's nmae on ffep. Shelwear to bae of book. Weight 1kg.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant. the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn Stewart, Ellyard David

price: $26.06

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Books, Australia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 369 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep, shelfwear, d/j scuffed on corners and spine with tears on rear, and one small piece missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart & Ellyard, David

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Cloth Publisher: Axiom Books, Australia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2" X 10'" 369 pgs; with index, b/w photos, dj scuffed, some wear around edges, fr owners name inside fr fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant, the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart; Ellyard, David

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780959416404 ISBN: 0959416404

Description: As New in As New jacket. xviii, 369 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm; Nuclear physics. Oliphant, Sir Mark, 1901-Bibliography: p. 360-362. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant-the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart & Ellyard, David

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide Date Published: 1981

Description: 369 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Oliphant. the Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant

by Cockburn, Stewart; Ellyard, David

price: $20.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Axiom, Adelaide Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Large 8vo. xviii, 369pp, ills. in text. Very good in chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.