Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 370pp, b&w illus, notes, index. Black hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. Biography of Australian physicist, Sir Mark Oliphant. read more
Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket-now protected in mylar sleeve. Some shelfwear to boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A litle spotting to cut edges. xviii, 369pages. read more
Description: Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xviii] 369 pages. read more
Binding: hardcover, 7" x 10", with dust jacket
Publisher: Axiom Books, publishers, Kent Town, South Australia-ISBN: 0959416404
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 370 pages. Forty b&w photographs, sayings of Mark Oliphant, glossary, honours and awards, scientific papers, bibliography, and index. Australian scientist and humanitarian Sir Mark Oliphant helped build the first atomic bombs, played a key role in the development of radar, helped establish a great university, and co-founded a renowned scientific society. Blunt, honest, yet at heart a very simple man with a robust sense of fun, Mark Oliphant is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adelaide, Stewart Cockburn & David Ellyard in assoc. with Axiom Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. Australian scientist and humanitarian Sir Mark Oliphant helped build the first atomic bombs. Then, overwhelmed by horror at the consequences, he entreated men to renounce all destructive uses of atomic energy, He also played a key role in the development of radar. He was a figure of controversy, blunt, honest, loyal, yet at heart a simple man, who is widely recognised as a great Australian. 250 x 180mm., pp. xviii + 369, b/w plates, end notes, index, d.j. sl. rubbed ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Axon Books, Adelaide.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 369 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Australian Scientist And Humanitarian, Oliphant Gives A Blunt, Honest, L0yal, Yet At Heart At Very Simple Man With A Robust Sense Of Fun, Is Recognised As A Great Australian. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Axiom Books, Adelaide
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to Small 10in Tall. A much-loved Governor of South Australia, Sir Mark was a warm and friendly person, a devoted family man and an esteemed scientist who helped build the first atomic bombs, renounced the destructive uses of atomic energy and helped develop radar. Book is internally unmarked and as new but bottom of spine and bottom corners show slight rubbing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Axiom Publishing, Adelaide
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0959416404. 370p, index, illustrated. Plastic covered ex-library book with owner's nmae on ffep. Shelwear to bae of book. Weight 1kg.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Axiom Books, Australia
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 369 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep, shelfwear, d/j scuffed on corners and spine with tears on rear, and one small piece missing. read more
Edition: First Published
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Axiom Books, Australia
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780959416404ISBN:0959416404
Description: Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2" X 10'" 369 pgs; with index, b/w photos, dj scuffed, some wear around edges, fr owners name inside fr fly. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. xviii, 369 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm; Nuclear physics. Oliphant, Sir Mark, 1901-Bibliography: p. 360-362. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Axiom, Adelaide
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Large 8vo. xviii, 369pp, ills. in text. Very good in chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Owner name. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.