» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

About this title: The "oligopoly problem" - the question of how prices are formed when the market contains only a few competitors - is one of the more persistent problems in the history of economic thought. In this book Xavier Vives applies a modern game-theoretic approach to develop a theory of oligopoly pricing. Vives begins by relating classic contributions to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas & New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas & New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $41.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, USA ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: Book is unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $43.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing-Old Ideas & New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing-Old Ideas & New Tools

by Vives

price: $49.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 170 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $51.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $62.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $68.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $27.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: BRAND NEW. 026272040X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $37.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. The "oligopoly problem"--the question of how prices are formed when the market contains only a few competitors--is one of the more persistent problems in the history of economic thought. In this book Xavier Vives applies a modern game-theoretic appro... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: New. 0262220601. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262220601. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $42.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $42.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: Good. 026272040X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $45.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $46.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing-Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing-Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier,

price: $47.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: N/A Binding: Cloth Bound Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $47.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: New. 026272040X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing-Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing-Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier,

price: $50.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: N/A Binding: Cloth Bound Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $52.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: New. The "oligopoly problem"--the question of how prices are formed when the market contains only a few competitors--is one of the more persistent problems in the history of economic thought. In this book Xavier Vives applies a modern game-theoretic appro... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $53.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: Very Good. 0262220601. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools used book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Vives, Xavier

price: $58.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262220606 ISBN: 0262220601

Description: Good. 0262220601 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools new book

Oligopoly Pricing: Old Ideas and New Tools

by Xavier Vives

price: $58.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262720403 ISBN: 026272040X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.