» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

About this title: 1883. English poet and man of letters. Old World Idylls is the volume which contains some of Dobson's most characteristic work. The spirit of the 18th century is revived in his The Ballad of Beau Brocade and in The Story of Rosina, as nowhere else in modern English poetry. In Beau Brocade, indeed, the pictorial quality of his work, the dainty economy of eloquent touches, is at its very best: every couplet has its picture, and every picture is true and vivacious. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $3.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. London K. Paul, Trench 1904. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $5.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1887

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Green cloth with gold titles; mild wear to edges and covers; 16mo in size; no jacket. Owner's name on free front endpaper; endpapers toned; uncut edges; no internal markings; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Idylls

by Dobson, Austin

price: $7.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London Date Published: 1890

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VeryGood/No DJ, attractive late victorian book of poetry, ends of pages are wavy, but printed on highquality thick paper which is still very clean and white on the faces, a poem in penon rear end paper, (Edition: Reprint)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1890

Description: 16mo, 252 pages b/w frontispiece, green cloth binding with gilt titles, printed on laid paper by The Chiswick Press, lacks front free endpaper and bookplate partly removed, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan, Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Ltd. (London) Date Published: 1901

Description: Inscription on front end page otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., LTD, London Date Published: 1893

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Includes poems under sections Old-World Idylls, Proverbs in Porcelain, Vignettes in Rhyme, Miscellaneous Pieces, and Essays in Old French Forms, 252 p. Fine paper with deckle edges, parchment-style. B/w illustration at front & back. Green fine cloth BDG has gilt lettering & art nouveau pattern. Bookstore label at back ep. Wear at extremities. Foxing at back bdg. Light wear to sp edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1889

Description: G-VG. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Attractive late Victorian book of poetry. Cloth somewhat worn and gilt titles faded but internally clean and bright. Binding sound. Gift inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Green Bevelled Boards With Gilt Lettering [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Date Published: 1890

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Green Bevelled Boards With Gilt Titles On Spine And Front Board Uncut B Oards [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Old World Idylls and Other Verses used book

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

price: $17.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417913206 ISBN: 1417913207

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London Date Published: 1893

Description: Near Fine, green beveled boards, t. e. g., minor wear to points; Name on endpaper, a little bit of browning on the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Kegan, Paul, Trench, & Co, London Date Published: 1883

Description: Near Fine+, 245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls

by Dobson, Austin

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, London Date Published: 1890

Description: VG+, small hinge crack, small name on ep, very light wear; Bright, clean & attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses;

by Dobson, Austin

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London Date Published: 1896

Description: 12th edition. Hardback. 6.5" x 4". Good+/ No dj. 252pp with tissue guarded frontis. Light foxing to prelims. foredge & bottom edge untrimmed. Top edge gilt. Green bevelled covers with gilt motif & title on front, gilt ttile on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, London Date Published: 1886

Description: Reprint. Top edge gilt. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dobson, Austin., Kegan, Paul Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1896, 12th edition (500 copies), blind stamped cloth, beveled edges, teg, poem attached to rear end paper ow/ vg-f, 252 pps w/notes, 6 1/4' x 4'. $22.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $22.59

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench and Trubn Lon Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, front inner hinge started but cover still firmly attached, top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed, edges slightly bumped, still a GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls, and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, London Date Published: 1883

Description: A lovely copy, Near Fine in green cloth, beveled boards, lettered and with deocration in gilt. Top edges gilt, pages uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old World Idylls and Other Verses new book

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417913206 ISBN: 1417913207

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old World Idylls and Other Verses new book

Old World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417996889 ISBN: 1417996889

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $29.35

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Good; Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1889

Description: 16mo 6"-7" tall Soiling on page edges and covers and inside front cover; rough page edges; in good condition for its age; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses new book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

price: $29.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110567157 ISBN: 1110567154

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses:

by Dobson, Austin

price: $34.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116689129 ISBN: 111668912X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Dobson, Austin

price: $36.72

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1885

Description: Physical desc. : x, 245 p; 17 cm. Bookplate of Edward Joseph Dent on front fixed endpaper. Subject: English poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked, cloth-covered bevelled boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-dulled and sun-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 245. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses new book

Old-World Idylls and Other Verses

by Austin Dobson

price: $39.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110567164 ISBN: 1110567162

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.