» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and States

by David Hurst Thomas (Editor), Goran Burenhult (Editor), Barry Cunliffe (Foreword by)

About this title: The third volume in the landmark The Illustrated History of Mankind series is a fully-illustrated, comprehensive survey of the civilizations of the Old World (4000 B.C. to A.D. 1500). The volume beautifully details the story of some of the earliest urban societies who have shaped our modern social traditions. 300 full-color photos and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Amercian Museum of Natural History-Old World Civilizations-the Rise of Cities and States

by Burenhult, Goran (Et)

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st-Volume 3 of the Landmark Series Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, N. Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and States

by Burenhult, Goran (Editor), and Thomas, David Hurst (Editor), Cunliffe, Barry (Foreword by)

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge & light rubbing on back of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Vol.3 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $17.92

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Burenhult, Goran

price: $19.91

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: New. 0062502700 READY TO SHIP! -NEW BOOK-Hardback with jacket. Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of

price: $26.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very good. Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $3.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Good. AND FEY BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $4.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $4.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States

by Burenhult, Goran (Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Sm folio. N/D (1994); 239 pages, indexed; Volume shows slight spine lean and there is a little rubbing at foot of spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States

by Burenhult, Goran, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. DJ Fine. Quarto. Volume 3 of the Landmark Series from the American Museum of Natural History. Lavishly illustrated in color, a beautiful book. Light shelf wear on bottom edge, otherwise Fine/Fine in new Brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: Life in the World's First Cities

by Burenhult, Goran; Thomas, David H. (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : HarperSanFrancisco, 1994, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

price: $31.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States

by (General Editor) Goran Burenhult; (Foreword) Barry Cunliffe

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very good. (American Museum of Natural History Illustrated History of Humankind, Volume 3). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $36.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History O...

price: $39.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

price: $59.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $61.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Old World Civilizations: the Rise of Cities and States (Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 3)

by Goran Burenhult

price: $88.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502704 ISBN: 0062502700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.