Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good. Ex-Library---387 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: Presumed First
Binding: Fair to Good
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Fiction Fiction: An ex-library copy of a novel about a struggling writer confused by love. In pretty good shape for its age and with no library pockets or pastedowns. "The Harrison Reading Room" stamped on the tp and a few inside pages. read more
Edition: Stated: First and Second printing before publication.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No Markings. Interior Clean & Tight. Age spotting/discoloration on text block. DJ has reinforced binding, chipping on edges, rubbing-no tears. First edition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback-no DJ
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; . Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. I ship from my Virginia mountain farm quickly. Stated first edition on the copyright page. Spine somewhat sunned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. McClelland & Stewart edition. Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf c1932 FIRST EDITION
Description: Good. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH INDIAN RED DECO around edges of front and on spine with title and author's name on front and spine in same color. Slight foxing of eps and slight fading of cover, otherwise good+ condition. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1932
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "George Warwick Deeping (May 28, 1877-April 20, 1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925). " Wikipedia Very good green cloth. Slight wear. 1932, 12mo, iv, 395pp. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pale green cloth over boards that is faded along spine and edged. Red ink decor and title on front and spine. No names or marks on interior. 387 pp. Text edges are deckled with top edges in reddish brown. Book is clean, square and tight, showing minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Ed
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Except for a little scattered finger soil contents clean and tight, bookkplate residue ffep. Lightly soiled binding. Blue and gold Dust jacket NOT price clipped, soiled, spine darkened, edgewear.387pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by Cassell in 1933. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.