» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Turtle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood (Read by)

About this title: This enchanting fable promotes a deeper understanding of the earth and our relationship with all the beings who inhabit it. A portion of the proceeds will be donated to environmental healing and international understanding projects. Watercolor illustrations. ABBY Award winner.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439599962 ISBN: 0439599962

Description: Fine. 0439599962 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZG32. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439599962 ISBN: 0439599962

Description: Fine. 0439599962 Thanks Z69N. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used audio book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Whole Person Associates Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781570250835 ISBN: 1570250839

Description: Good. This is a book on cassette tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Turtle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780439599962 ISBN: 0439599962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Bk&CD Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780439321068 ISBN: 0439321069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Turtle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780439599962 ISBN: 0439599962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439321068 ISBN: 0439321069

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439599962 ISBN: 0439599962

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439321068 ISBN: 0439321069

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. Good. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $2.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rick's of Reno Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very Good. 0938586483 Name written on side outer pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Fine. 0938586483. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-Khee Chee illus. Very good in good dust jacket. Reprint; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas

price: $2.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards. Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590483889 ISBN: 0590483889

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439309080 ISBN: 0439309085

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood; Painter-Cheng-Khee Chee

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/clipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear, with a light crease along the back cover, lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Emily, Nine Mile Falls, WA

"A bit heavy on MESSAGE for my tastes, but gorgeous watercolor illustrations. Interesting flow to the book with placement of the illustrations and text. Tries to take on two big themes, environmentalism and the nature of God, and it just comes across as both too forced and too fluffy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Jennifer, Warrenton, VA

"Illustrations are lovely. A very thouhgtful and mature story. Picture book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By L35m12, The United States

"This Old Turtle is wise indeed. I don't think he is Catholic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Dawn, Lehi, UT

"Well-crafted story. Excellent use of language. Wonderful watercolor illustrations. Recommended to all..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Old Turtle by Douglas Wood (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 22 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.