About this title: Nineteen essays, most of which originally appeared in the "Des Moines Register," including Waller's first published piece, "Riding Along in Safety with Kennedy and Keralt."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517980ISBN:0446517984
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Lower left front has sticker reminants Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517980ISBN:0446517984
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear except the upper corner of the front flap is clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517980ISBN:0446517984
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1089m8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517980ISBN:0446517984
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, small piece torn out of bottom of fnt dust jacket, light marks on edges of cover, price sticker residue on front, stk #2054ks6. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517980ISBN:0446517984
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, price sticker residue on front, stk #2121ms6. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517980ISBN:0446517984
Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
"A couple of the essays--"A Canticle for Roadcat" and "romance" in particular--are truly transcendent, and there are real moments of mirth as well, but all in all the obviousness that most of these began life as newspaper columns is clear. And, well, newspaper writing is not my preferred style. Too stilted, too stripped bare.
But, a good read nonetheless, particularly if you are given over to sentimentality like I am."
"The first few and the last one were my favorites. I loved the first one, about packing up his daughter's room and reflecting on the time that she lived with them. The next one, about his wife, was enough to make me tear up.
There were a handful of other essays in here that I thought were great and strong.
The ones in between (mostly the ones about sports, animals and so on) didn't connect with me as much, but it was worth it because I loved the others so much.
This was a short book and I read in in just a couple of hours, so if you get a chance to read it, I'd say that it's worth it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.