» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Old Soak:

by Don Marquis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Old Soak

by Marquis, Don

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Patterson, Sterling. Fine. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has some stain on the front...... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Soak, and, Hail and Farewell. Drawings By Sterling Patterson

by Marquis, Don

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co.,, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000UCTB4E. Ink name, minor cover wear, else a pretty solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Soak; and, Hail and Farewell / By Don Marquis; Line Drawings By Sterling Patterson

by Marquis, Don And Patterson, Sterling (Illus. )

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.; Toronto: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1922

Description: Signed and inscribed by the author. Subjects: Marquis, Don 1878-1937. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 141. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Soak; and, Hail and Farewell / By Don Marquis; Line Drawings By Sterling Patterson

by Marquis, Don And Patterson, Sterling (Illus. )

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.; Toronto: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1922

Description: Signed and inscribed by the author. Subjects: Marquis, Don 1878-1937. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Soak

by Marquis, Don

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO. Date Published: 1921 ISBN-13: 9781199283139 ISBN: 1199283134

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Soak, and, Hail and Farewell. Drawings By Sterling Patterson

by Don. Marquis

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. 1922 printing. Wear to spine ends and corners, rear hinge cracked, else a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Soak: Old Soak's History of the World

by Marquis, Don

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has a one inch tear mid-way on the spine; a piece of dust jacket missing about an inch and a half down and over and inch on top of front spine corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Soak, and, Hail and Farewell. Drawings By Sterling Patterson

by Marquis, Don

price: $22.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co.,, Garden City, NY: Date Published: 1921

Description: Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 141 pages. Extremities lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Soak and Hail and Farewell

by Marquis, Don

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, PAGE, GARDEN CITY Date Published: 1921

Description: Illustrated by STERLING PATTERSON. G+/-EX-LIB. ; FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Soak

by Marquis, Don

price: $28.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound. Publisher: Samuel French, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: VG with typical age toning to pages. This copy is from French's Standard Library Edition. Brown printed wraps. 94 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Soak

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sun Dial, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Brown hardback with no dust jacket in fair condition. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Previous owners name written on the front endpaper. Pages have rough-cut fore edges. Corners bumped. Headband has a little wear. Cover lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.