» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Old Shrub Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham St. Thomas

price: $3.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $10.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: PHOENIX HOUSE Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. 1957 printing, hardcover, chipped dj, pos on fpd Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops, charities, etc. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas:

price: $12.01

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket, Corners Bumped, Foxing to text block and some pages, Previous owners name on first page. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $13.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phoenix House Ltd. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG-dust jacket. Gift inscrip on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Impression Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good ++/Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good/Very Good. 8 3/4" Tall. 232 pages. Colour & B&W plates. Very clean dustjacket with only slight edgewear, faded to spine. Book itself has an unmarked green binding, very light wear to spine-ends. Contents near fine/fine. (An ex-library copy with clean dustjacket in very good condition with flyleaf pasted to inside of front board aavailble for £4.50) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Shrub Roses used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Revised edition. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham St. Thomas

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham St. Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Good. 1983 reprint with revisions. Dust jacket has tears, fading and edge wear with corner price clipped. Pages uniformly lightly age tanned, but clean and unmarked in tight binding. Book has 8 pages of colour plates and 16 pages of black and white plates. Bookplate on inside front cover with previous owner's name blacked out. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuar

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: J M DENT & SONS LTD (ENGLAND) ISBN-13: 9781116156171 ISBN: 1116156172

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Several pages of color and b/w Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Almost 9 inches Tall. Hardcover. 1986. 232 pages. UK edition. Author is Graham Stuart Thomas, Gardens Consultant to the National Trust. Published in Association with the Royal Horticultural Society. With Chapters on the Evolution of our Garden Roses by Dr. C. C. Hurst. Foreword by the late V. Sackville-West. Originally published in 1955 and has been reprinted and revised since, with this copy dated 1986. Near Fine (minor top ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $16.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Fine. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1979/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Used-Very Good. No inscriptions, pages very good. Complete with unclipped dust jacket, hardback. Reprinted 1985 by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $17.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Branford, Newton, MA Date Published: [1957]

Description: Good with no dust jacket; binding mildewed. 224p., illus., biblio., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $21.11

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House London 1957

Description: Vg/Vg (dj worn and torn at upper edge, very light spotting title page, contents clean and unmarked) octavo 224pp. With 8 colour plates and 21 in monochrome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $22.63

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Clipped d/w. 4th edition. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses: With Chapters on the Evolution of Our Garden Roses

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $24.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. : In Association With The Royal Horticultural Society, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: With Colour Frontispiece, 8 Pages of Colour Plates and 16 Pages of B/W Plates. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are dark red with gilt titles on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $26.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; NF/NF in Mylar. Previous owners name FFE, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $32.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1971. Dent. Reprint. Book-VG. DJ-VG, sunned & edgewear. 9x6. Colour frontis, 7 colour photos, 21 b/w photos & line drawing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $33.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1963. Phoenix House. Fourth. Book-Good, top & bottom of spine rubbed. DJ-Good, edgewear & small chips. Colour frontis. 8.5. x5.5. 232pp. 17 colour plates & 21 monochrome plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $35.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1957. Phoenix House. Third imp. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 224pp. Colour frontis, 17 colour photos, 21 b/w photos. Private library plate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $35.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JM Dent & Sons, London, re. Hb in unclipped dw. 8vo 232pp Colour & B&W... Date Published: 1985

Description: In association with the Royal Horticultural society. Very good/very good. Minor foxingto dw flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham St. Thomas

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Old Shrub Roses

by Graham St. Thomas

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460043458 ISBN: 0460043455

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Shrub Roses

by Thomas Graham Stuart

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix (, London Date Published: 1961)

Description: Very good copy with wear to edges of dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.