About this title: 1928. Warwick, a best-selling novelist in both Europe and America in the 1920s and 1930s, became a household name in the years following the publication of Sorrell and Son. In this novel two generations, both misunderstood by the generation that stands between, find a rare sympathy and a mutual understanding in each other's outlook; and in it ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ryerson Press
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. ---376 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. PO name on FFEP. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: HB, Alfred A. Knopf, missing title and publishing page (published 1928), printed by The Plimpton Press, Norwood, MA. Faded green cloth on boards with maroon borders and gilt lettering is showing light bumps to corners, soil on sunned backstrip, cracks starting, contents clean and pretty tight. Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ryerson Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1828
Description: Hardcover, no dj, probably 1st printing but not stated. Cover & binding loose at front, covers with corner and edge wear. A good reading copy. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Front hinge loosened, no loose pages. Dk. green cloth w/gold gilt lettering, black decor. Hard cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ryerson Press
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No Jacket. Novel about two generations who find a rare sympathy and a mutual understanding in each other's outlook. Black cloth hardcover with red lettering, spine worn and torn and glued back on book, back hinge cracked, otherwise good reading copy. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover; Cassell and Company, Ltd.; 1928; 1st Edition; Very Good with no DJ; Black marbled cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of spine, cloth boards in good shape, tiny stain on inside flyleaf (1/16 inch), otherwise pages clean and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good + No DJ. Decorative green cloth, spine sunned, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, pages yellowed but not brittle. 376 Pgs. read more
Description: Very good. Extremely well maintained hardcover. 1928 Knopf first edition hardcover. No marks. Sharp cover, clean pages, tight binding. Very nice. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. This hardcover is a seventh thus printing. No dustjacket. There is an owner name, address and date inside. Pages yellowing. 376 pages. Boards and binding clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good/No Jacket. This hardcover is a nice tight 376 page volume. Pages yellowing. Two names inside and a date. Spine is son faded. No dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Canada
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Ryerson Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Hard back novel, book has some wear, cover is slightly chipped, spine is torn almost completely off has been glued, a few pages are loose, still a good book...... read more
"a beautiful sensitive book full of family values from a by-gone age before computers existed, possibly not valid in today's era but can be read by all age groups."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.