» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

About this title: Starting with a rush-hour subway ride to South Station in Boston to catch Amtrak's Lake Shore Limited to Chicago, Theroux takes readers on a train journey from New England to Patagonia in southernmost Argentina.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas (Penguin Audiobooks) used audio book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas (Penguin Audiobooks)

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780140861082 ISBN: 0140861084

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 11/7/1979 ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express; By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express; By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $2.92

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: [0-671-83653-6] 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Ex-library with usual markings, reinforced with clear tape....Locale: South America....(Modern Firsts, Trains, Travel) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas (Penguin Audiobooks) used audio book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas (Penguin Audiobooks)

by Paul Theroux; Contributor-William Hootkins

price: $3.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140861082 ISBN: 0140861084

Description: Good. This Audio Cassette in Good to Very Good condition. Box is also VG. Our products are guaranteed with our no-hassle return policy. Ships fast from the Midwest. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book-Let Online Bookseller, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: A very good book without a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express-By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Very Good. 0671836536 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 11/7/1979 ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Good. 039552105X Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express. By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671836535 ISBN: 0671836536

Description: Good++ No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. Light edgewear, inside darkening. No stamps. 478 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express. By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 404 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 404 p. : ill., maps (on lining papers); 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $5.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas new book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $5.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: New. 039552105X New book. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Older image on cover. Slight stain on inner edge of front cover. Really nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Paul Theroux

price: $6.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas used book

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395521052 ISBN: 039552105X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 039552105X. Incomparable travel writer takes trip from USA to South America and the reader gets to go with him. In solid shape, sm. stain ffep, else not damaged.; 60358; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Patagonian Express, By Train Through the Americas

by Theroux, P.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket, NY Date Published: Dec.1980, lst PB ed

Description: Nr. Fine. Ill. w/3 maps. pp. 478p. 18mo color pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old (the) Patagonian Express, By Train Through the...

by Theroux, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Theroux, Paul., Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979, c1979, 1st Edition, cloth, map end papers, name on end paper, o/w good+ w/chipped dj (minor tears), 404 pps, 8vo, '...Americas', '...southern Argentina-almost the last train Theroux took...' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Elizabeth B., Albuquerque, NM

"I hope travel in Latin America has improved since Theroux's journey. Compared to Stephen Maturin's delight in new places, this traveler needs a better pretext for traveling than just to say he did it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Sarahasinger, Fontana, CA

"Fantastic travel read. Takes a train from Boston to Patagonia. Well several trains, but I don't want to spoil it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Ellen, Damascus, MD

"This book was written in 1979 so conditions in South America may have improved. The excellent writing described many poor and desolate places. Read the book, don't go there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Amy, San Francisco, CA

"I can't finish this one... his trip seems completely pointless and every page says more of the same. It's exhausting reading it and the only reason I pushed through was because I was stuck in an airport waiting for my plane to take off. I have about 100 pages left but will most likely never finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas by Paul Theroux

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 14 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.