New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Mother West Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Old Mother West Wind

by Thornton W Burgess

About this title: First published in 1910, this classic has worked its magic on generations of children. This edition features the unique illustrations of the beloved illustrator Michael Hague. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Thornton W Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316116558 ISBN: 0316116556

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Thornton W Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316116558 ISBN: 0316116556

Description: Good. -pages clean and unmarked-minor wear on cover, creasing on spine, curling on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

Old Mother West Wind (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486288499 ISBN: 0486288498

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0486288498 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316116558 ISBN: 0316116556

Description: Very Good. 0316116556 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton Waldo

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice reprint of the Little Brown & Co. version, was not printed in 1910, NIce pic. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dbbooks or David Brimm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Thornton W Burgess

price: $4.02

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316116558 ISBN: 0316116556

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780448027616 ISBN: 0448027615

Description: Good. Book doesn't look like it was published in 2000, pub date not specified, copyright date is 1919, b/w illustrations on endsheets and in book, color illustrations on cover, cover a little dirty, slight rip between binding and wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780448027616 ISBN: 0448027615

Description: Good. -pages clean and unmarked-black and white illustrations, illustrations vivid, and illustrated endpapers-minor wear on cover-previous owner signature on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess

price: $6.69

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486288499 ISBN: 0486288498

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $8.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aegypan ISBN-13: 9781603124539 ISBN: 1603124535

Description: Very Good. 1603124535. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

Old Mother West Wind (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess, Thornton W.; Cady, Harrison; Kliros, Thea

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications In Association with the Thornton W. Burgess Museum, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486288499 ISBN: 0486288498

Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unabridged. Easy to read type. More in series available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316116558 ISBN: 0316116556

Description: Very Good. 0316116556 very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1914

Description: Good. 2ND edition. HARDBOUND GOOD, 1 ILLUSTRATION MISSING (PG 93), SPINE FADED, CORNER GEORGE KERR 169 PG, BUMPED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiteri, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Thornton Burgess

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Library card on front endpaper, no other library marks, writing on back endpaper, heavy wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $10.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gosset and Dunlap Publishers Date Published: 1910

Description: Good in Fair- jacket. Hard Cover. Book Condition is Good, dust jacket is worn, has tears and a lot of creases, book has shelfwear some scuffs and edge wear, . Corners are bumped. 169 pages, p.o. name on front of front flyleaf, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diversified Book Services, Inc, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

Old Mother West Wind (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess

price: $10.99

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486288499 ISBN: 0486288498

Description: Good. Sent within 1 working day by trusted UK Seller always available by email to answer any queries and will always do our upmost to help. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nicola knight, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1910

Description: Xlib HB, some pages have closed tears, cover is scuffed, loose and worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess

price: $12.12

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1960

Description: Cady. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind (Dodo Press) new book

Old Mother West Wind (Dodo Press)

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406553338 ISBN: 1406553336

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Thornton Burgess

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1910

Description: George Kerr. Very Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding and contents are clean and tight. Light green boards with black lettering and design. Rabbit on spine. Decorative endsheets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess

price: $13.89

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1960

Description: Cady. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind new book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419138126 ISBN: 141913812X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 52 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind new book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $16.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805072389 ISBN: 0805072381

Description: New. 0805072381 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind new book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $16.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805072389 ISBN: 0805072381

Description: New. 0805072381 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Mother West Wind new book

Old Mother West Wind

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $16.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805072389 ISBN: 0805072381

Description: New. 0805072381 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3