» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Anthony Zee

About this title: Zee begins his exploration of gravity with a toy given to Einstein on his last brithday. This toy--constructed of a heavy ball, a broomstick, and a spring--illustrates Einstein's theories on gravity in astonishingly simple terms, and Zee uses it as a departure point for his discussion of gravitation theories as they relate to the expansion of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A Zee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A. Zee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A. Zee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A Zee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Good. X-library with library markings, mylar dj over original, pages clean & tight, lean to spine, earmarksFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A Zee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A Zee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by A. Zee

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Mans Toy-Gravity at Work and Play in Einsteins Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Collier Books 1990. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einsteins Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Very Good in Very Good w/ Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library First edition, in very good condition, Exlibrary with pocket and stamp, Clean, tight hardcovers, with light wear, tight binding, pages and text clean, Dj is very good in a clear mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1st printing, 1989

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 272pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. slight twist spine. clean and tight text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toys: Gravity at Work & Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1st thus, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft cover, 272pp, drawings. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A., Illustrated

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1990

Description: Wraps. Very Good+. First Trade Paperback Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work & Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. : Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990

Description: ISBN: 002040915X, Trade paperback, 1st Collier Paperback edition, Fine Minus/pictorial wraps; trace of wear and rubbing to covers and cover edges, illustrated with diagrams/drawings, 8vo., 272 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einsteins Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $9.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Collier Books Edition. Trade paperback in Very Good Condition. 6.25 x 9.5" tall. 271 pp. Cover and interior clean and unmarked. Slight cover edgewear. Tight glued binding. Engaging, conversational style; entertaining and informative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old (an) Man's Toy

by Zee, A.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020409151 ISBN: 002040915X

Description: Zee, A., Macmillan Pub. "Collier Books", nd, c1989, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 272 pp w/index, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0026334402. Macmillan; New York; First Edition; 1989; 272 p. Mild rubbing on jacket. Else fine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $21.95, 272 pages (Hist/Sci). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1st printing, 1989

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 272pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. slight twist spine. clean and tight text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0026334402. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0026334402. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Old Man's Toy Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: B/W Text Illustrations. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 272pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. ISBN. 0026334402. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe used book

An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe

by Zee, A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780026334402 ISBN: 0026334402

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.