» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Old Man and the Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

About this title: A moving story of warmth and wisdom, love and understanding from his own life-the details of his early relationship with his amazing grandfather.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark;

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Pub., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Walter Dower. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound rust color cover white spine lettering, typical ex-library markings, straight, tight, light foxing, 303 pages, slight wear along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy: Straight From the Exciting Experiences (60ccbr965, R9655afcb)

by Robert Ruark; Editor-Crest Books

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crest Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780576096553 ISBN: 0576096555

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Minor corner wear; Mild spine slant; Mild tanning to pages with tanning to edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Tanning to back cover edges; Minor soiling to back cover; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FAwcett Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CREST BOOK

Description: Fair + Paperback in fair + condition. There are a few creases, some edge rubbing, a few very light spots, and a few pagea have creases, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805002393 ISBN: 0805002391

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. One light crease to spine, toning to page margins and inside wraps, a series of small # 9s stamped across top edge of leaves. Spine is flat and square, binding tight, no previous owner identifiers. 95 cent cover price. Very nice copy. M1591; "Sheer poetry-a homespun humor, and salty common sense. There is delight in the record of sounds, smells, and sights in the countryside and the coast the boy loved so much. The essence of the story however, is the most precious legacy the old ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $10.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: Fine. 080502669X free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $10.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $10.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Covers Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $10.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Man and the Boy, the

by Robert Ruark

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, Greenwich Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A full frontal cease. hardly noticable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $11.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030279102 ISBN: 0030279100

Description: Good. As is; slight mildew stains on cover and musty odor. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Publications / Crest Book., Greenwich CT Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Crest Book d555. Paperback, approx. size 4x7 inches. First Crest printing, September 1962 stated. 240pp. 50cent cover. ** flaws: pages yellowing. Hinge crease on front cover, light corner wear. White areas on cover darkening, orange areas lightly yellow streaked. Else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: Dower, William. Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 303 pages, published in 1957 and never out of print, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $12.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1/1/1957 ISBN-13: 9780030279102 ISBN: 0030279100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: Trade Paperback. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-8050-2669-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy new book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy new book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805026696. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy new book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy new book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805002393 ISBN: 0805002391

Description: New. 0805002391 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man and the Boy new book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Ruark, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805026696 ISBN: 080502669X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

price: $18.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Scott, Los Gatos, CA

"An old favorite, re-read many times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Drew, Southlake, TX

"Read at the invitation of Witt Stephens who i had hunted with at his plantation in south Georgia. Beautiful story about a grandpa imparting wisdom to his grandson. A fun quote "Some people are so busy they miss the important things in life. They swat at nats but miss the misquotes"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Great Values Passed On, Sep 25, 2009
By VABicycle, Williamsburg, VA

"Although a little tough to get into, it is a great story of passing down values and skills soon to be forgotten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Ms. S..........., The United States

"What a wonderful book for boys...filled with sage advice on all sorts of things, with the intent of turning a boy into a gentleman of virtue. Too bad the language is a bit inaccessible for modern boys...they will miss the gem here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Old Man and the Boy by Robert Ruark

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.