Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1935
ISBN-13:9783761104439ISBN:376110443X
Description: Poor with no dust jacket. 376110443X. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! Completely readable. Enjoy! ; 424 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: Poor with no dust jacket. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Completely readable.; X, 424 p. Front., plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates, Facsimiles. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Illustrated lining-papers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hastings House Publ
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with Good dj. Pages are clean and unmarked. One page has dog ear mark. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears and creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear with soiling....The pages has light yellowing and the binding is getting loose............Heavy book........ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing of this frontier biography. 424 pages. Paperback. University of Nebraska Press (Bison Book). 1969 later printing. Book: Good to very good. Complete and intact. Pages unmarked. Owner name sticker on first interior page. Front cover price blacked out. Exterior surface and edges show wear/rubbing. Dust Jacket: None. Box 2. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No Jacket. 424 pgs. Brief note written in French on half title page. Moderately rubbed/faded/soiled cover with bumped corners. Solid reading copy. Biography of author's father. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. By Sandoz, Mari. Little Brown, 1935, First Edition. Hardcover lacking jacket. Good condition (heavy soiling on boards & spine; owner name and location in ink on front endpaper). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hastings House Publishers
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. Ex-library. Plastic cover over original dustwrapper. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with the usual markings and stamps. Front cover falls from the hinge at the title page. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled. Not a pretty copy, but a good reading one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hastings House
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG in Good Dj. Spine of Dj a bit sunned, light edgewear, contents tight and clean. Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press-Bison Book, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" 424 pages plus one page About The Author. Bison reprint of a 1935 Edition. Slight spine cock. Front cover has photograph of Old Jules. Owner's name on front endpaper. No other marks, stamps or underlining. Cover price $2.25. This is the biography of my father Jules Ami Sandoz. I have also tried to make it the biography of a community, the upper Niobrara country in western Nebraska. This book grew out of a childhood and adolescence spent among the story-tellers of the frontier ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison / Nebraska
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. An early edition with black and white photographs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison Book
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light general wear, cover crease. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fair in Poor- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red illustrated cover, bottom corner and edge wear, spine tail fray, straight, top page edge faded blue, deckeled fore edge, tanning to pages, foxing to end papers, 424 pages dj is front + flap only-rest is missing. read more
"Hardscrabble homesteader action in old Nebrasky. You think you're tough? Try wintering in a sod-hut hole in the ground. Or falling 65 feet to the bottom of that well you're digging. Or running afoul of the local cattle operation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.