» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Jules

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

About this title: Mari Sandoz's biography of her father, one of the earliest settlers of Nebraska, is a classic of western writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Poor. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Heavy wear, reading copy. (Store Display-Bio under Sandoz) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules Country, Selection From the Works of

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top part of jaket torn away. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9783761104439 ISBN: 376110443X

Description: Poor with no dust jacket. 376110443X. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! Completely readable. Enjoy! ; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: Poor with no dust jacket. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Completely readable.; X, 424 p. Front., plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates, Facsimiles. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Illustrated lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules Country, a Selection From the Works of Mari Sandoz

by Mari Sandoz

price: $2.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Publ Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with Good dj. Pages are clean and unmarked. One page has dog ear mark. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears and creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear with soiling....The pages has light yellowing and the binding is getting loose............Heavy book........ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mary

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebrska Press 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: This paperback is worn and creased. Some writing inside. Great Story! Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing of this frontier biography. 424 pages. Paperback. University of Nebraska Press (Bison Book). 1969 later printing. Book: Good to very good. Complete and intact. Pages unmarked. Owner name sticker on first interior page. Front cover price blacked out. Exterior surface and edges show wear/rubbing. Dust Jacket: None. Box 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

price: $3.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules. Illustrated

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: HB Publisher: Hastings House, NY Date Published: (1955)

Description: 20th Anniversary ed. Lower edge mildly foxed, else fine in like dj but for clipped price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. 424 pgs. Brief note written in French on half title page. Moderately rubbed/faded/soiled cover with bumped corners. Solid reading copy. Biography of author's father. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules Country...a Selection From the Works of Mari Sandoz

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Hastings house 1963.

Description: Fine/ very good+. 319 pages. 1965 reprintst edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz; Illustrator-B/W Plates

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1935-01-01

Description: Good. 1975. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. By Sandoz, Mari. Little Brown, 1935, First Edition. Hardcover lacking jacket. Good condition (heavy soiling on boards & spine; owner name and location in ink on front endpaper). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules (20th Anniversary Edition)

by Mari Sandoz

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Publishers Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Plastic cover over original dustwrapper. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with the usual markings and stamps. Front cover falls from the hinge at the title page. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled. Not a pretty copy, but a good reading one. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and company, Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No dust jacket. x, 424 p. front., plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates, Facsimiles. Illustrated lining-papers read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG in Good Dj. Spine of Dj a bit sunned, light edgewear, contents tight and clean. Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press-Bison Book, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" 424 pages plus one page About The Author. Bison reprint of a 1935 Edition. Slight spine cock. Front cover has photograph of Old Jules. Owner's name on front endpaper. No other marks, stamps or underlining. Cover price $2.25. This is the biography of my father Jules Ami Sandoz. I have also tried to make it the biography of a community, the upper Niobrara country in western Nebraska. This book grew out of a childhood and adolescence spent among the story-tellers of the frontier ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison / Nebraska Date Published: 1971

Description: Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. An early edition with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules (Bb 100)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light general wear, cover crease. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair in Poor- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red illustrated cover, bottom corner and edge wear, spine tail fray, straight, top page edge faded blue, deckeled fore edge, tanning to pages, foxing to end papers, 424 pages dj is front + flap only-rest is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Stuart, Pleasant Hill, CA

"Hardscrabble homesteader action in old Nebrasky. You think you're tough? Try wintering in a sod-hut hole in the ground. Or falling 65 feet to the bottom of that well you're digging. Or running afoul of the local cattle operation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Steve, Santa Barbara, CA

"takes you into the settlement of the Nebraska panhandle; such an interesting character"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Bill, Reno, NV

"I got bogged down with the abrupt writing style and instantaneous change of subject. But it is a great learning tool for living in those times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Windy, Payson, AZ

"I had to read this for a boring history course in college. And the book was boring, boring, boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Old Jules by Mari Sandoz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.