Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Formasia Books
Date Published: 1994-06
ISBN-13:9789627283010ISBN:9627283010
Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Appears unused.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FormAsia, no place
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9789627283010ISBN:9627283010
Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Oblong octavo (8vo). 159 pages. Brown hardcover cloth binding with gilt front cover lettering. Dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities, and minor shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous historic sepiatone photographs. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Formasia Books
Date Published: 1988
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Great Cities of the World; Folio 13"-23" tall; Edited by Zenobia Barlow-Wetzell. Insxcribed on the ffep to Vera & Isaac Stern. This collection of 200 pages of rare sepia photographs selected from sources all over the world provide an evocative view of the 100 years that transformed Hong Kong and its people from a barren island on the South China coast into one of the great cities of the world. read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Formasia
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG/VG. Set of two volumes, volume one and two. DEFECTS: books basically like new, slight wear backstrip ends and board corners, volume one lower board edge with minor bump. Dustjackets: slight general surfacewear and toning, volume two with large band of moderate toning.; 159+156 pages; Oversized history China, white/black gray, histcat tem. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Form Asia
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9789627283133ISBN:9627283134
Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Formasia Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9789627283010ISBN:9627283010
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Old Hong Kong, 1. Audience: General/trade. Tells the story of old Hing Kong, mostly in black and white pictures. 204 pages. Very clean and tight. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Embossed Cloth
Publisher: Formasia, Hong Kong
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Landscape Folio-Over 12" Wide. 204 pages. From of the publisher's excellent Great Cities of the World series, this is a magnificent presentation of 200 pages of rare sepia photographs carefully selected from sources all over the world. Together they provide an evocative view of the 100 years that transformed Hong Kong and its people from a barren island on the South China coast into one of the great cities of the world. Weighs over 1.5kg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FormAsia Books Ltd, Hong Kong
Date Published: 1997
Description: Hardcover, large landscape format, 158pp. Volume Two only. Original boards with gilt lettering on cover. Sepia plates throughout. Boards lightly bruised at head of spine; few minor indentations to base of upper boards. Small chips on front paste downs, otherwise VG+ in VG+ dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FormAsia, Hong Kong
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 203 pages. Many historical photographs from the first half of the twentieth century with accompaning captions. read more
Description: Hong Kong: 1997, oblong 4to, 159; 159 pp., profusely illustrated throughout with historic photographs. In dust jackets. A fine set. Volume one: 1860-1900; Volume two: 1901-1945. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.