|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Before the town of Blackwater Pond even existed, birds, insects, fish, and other animals lived there. Native Americans were the first people to live in the area and it was eventually occupied by white settlers as well. Farms and houses were built, and then a small town with a railroad station was developed. As time passed, many people called the town home but later, as people began to move to big cities, the town was nearly deserted. Now it's Blackwater Pond's bicentennial and many of the relatives of the people who founded the town return there for the celebration. Watercolor paintings ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Old Home Day
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall; Illustrator-Emily Arnold McCully
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browndeer Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Emily Arnold McCully illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; oblong; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Browndeer Press Harcourt Brace & Co., CA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Very Good + No Jacket. Ex Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed, internally crisp and colorful. The story of the growth of a fictional New Hampshire village from prehistory to the bicentennial celebration of its founding. "In Old Home Day, Donald Hall celebrates the endless cycles of growth and decline, renewal and change that are so much a part of the history of small towns all over the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall; Illustrator-Emily Arnold McCully
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald; Illustrated By Emily Arnold McCully
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Browndeer Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Emily Arnold McCully. Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/2" Square. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Browndeer Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light rubbing and bumping to boards and jacket, slight wrinkle to bottom right edge of front of jacket. Half title page slightly wrinkled with light soil in upper left corner, first few pages corner creased. Jacket price clipped. "In Old Home Day, Donald Hall celebrates the endless cycles of growth and decline, renewal and change that are so much a part of the history of small towns all over the country. Emily Arnold McCully's evocative ... read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Deigo
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Very Good in good+ jacket. 10" x 11" First printing. upper front and rear cover have a moderate edge dent. o/w fine condition in and out. 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/2" triangular chip in upper rear jacket.1/8" jacket chip. light jacket edge-curl. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Browndeer/Harcourt Brace, San Diego
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Oblong quarto. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: PictoriaI Boards
Publisher: Browndeer Press/Harcourt Brace, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: Emily Arnold McCully. Fine. Fine Dj. Oblong 4to. Blackwater Pond was a delightful New Hampshire village and over the years, there were cycles of growth and decline but on it's official centennial, the state's governor proclaims "Old Home Day" and encourages people to re-examine their roots. Well-illustrated in color by CALDECOTT WINNER McCully. A nostalgic story by CALDECOTT WINNER HALL. OUT OF PRINT. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Color illustrations by Emily Arnold McCully. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Browndeer Press / Harcourt Brace & Co., San Diego
Date Published: 1996
Description: Emily Arnold McCully. Fine in Fine jacket. 10" High x 10-3/4" Wide. Unpaginated. Illustrations by Emily Arnold McCully done in watercolor. Paper covered boards are decorated with water color painting. Interior is clean and unmarked. Endpapers are colored yellow. Dust jacket with same painting as on the cover of the book. No chips or tears to jacket. Price intact on front flap of jacket. The story of the growth of a fictional New Hampshire village from prehistory to the bicentennial celebration ... read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald,
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browndeer Press, San Diego
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: w/drawings. Very Good cond. in G+ dj. 40pp. ISBN 0152768963 Oblong illustrated boards. Signed by the author, poet laureate of NH and the US. on the half-title page. Illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. The story of the growth of a fictional New Hampshire village from prehistory to the bicentennial celebration of its founding. " SKU 21772 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Emily McCully illustrations. near fine in a very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings; Ffep removed and caused tear to pastedown; inside pages very nice. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald; McCully, Emily Arnold
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Browndeer Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is crisp and clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co.
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hb, xlib, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald; McCully, Emily Arnold
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browndeer Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. Oversize. A nice clean, bright and unmarked copy of this book. Beautiful illustrations " A celebration of the endless cycles of growth and decline, renewal and change that are so much a part of the history of small towns. " read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Donald Hall, Emily Arnold McCully (Illustrator)
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Good. 0152768963. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald; McCully, Emily Arnold
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780152768966
ISBN: 0152768963
Description: Illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0152768963. Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ.; 0.25 x 11.5 x 10.25 Inches. read more
|
|
Old Home Day
by
Hall, Donald
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browndeer Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Emily Arnold McCully. Fine in Fine jacket. Small owner's bookplate. read more
|
|
| | | |