» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The old franciscan missions of California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The old franciscan missions of California

by George Wharton James

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III THE MISSIONS FOUNDED BY PADRE JUNIPERO SERRA San Diego Mission founded, Serra was impatient to have work begun elsewhere. Urging the governor to go north ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by George Wharton James

price: $2.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 12mo. Cloth Hardcover, 1925. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Covers and spine are slightly worn. The front hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and intact. Plates included. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $12.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston

Description: First edition, 1913. Very good-red cloth hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall History of the missions of California and Mexico, illustrated with black and white plates. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, 287 pages. Covers edgeworn and soiled, rear hinge lightly cracked, front free endpaper absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from chips, tears, names or markings. Personal name stamped on bottom edge. Externally worn, internally much better, a sound copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by James, George Wharton

price: $20.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406518344 ISBN: 1406518344

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1913

Description: History of the missions of lower California, their activity and uses, the padres who founded them. Good in red cloth, spine relaid, unobtrusive cover stain, inner hinges cracked. Photos.287pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $21.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Light bumping to spine tail and top corner of rear board. Light rubbing to spine extremities and tips of board corners. Else binding clean. Some age-toning to endpapers. Page edges darkened. Else pages clean. DJ in poor condition only. Loss at DJ spine extremities and outer edges of rear panel. DJ corners rubbed, with small chips. Some small tears and a bit of creasing to top DJ panels. DJ spine and front panel somewhat age-darkened and lightly rubbed.; B&W ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Very good in rust-colored cloth boards, no dust jacket; minor rubbing to board edges, lite soiling on textblock crown, owner inscription on ffep else a tight square unmarked copy in a very sound binding; well-preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by George Wharton James

price: $24.53

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406518344 ISBN: 1406518344

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1915

Description: Photos. Red cover; name/address on front endpaper otherwise Good. 287 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $28.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1913

Description: Good in No jacket. Owner's sticker. One photo page loose. Small tear top corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by James, George Wharton

price: $28.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406518344 ISBN: 1406518344

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by George Wharton James

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559127304 ISBN: 0559127308

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Owners address lable FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Little, Brown Co, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by George Wharton James

price: $35.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559127267 ISBN: 055912726X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by George Wharton James

price: $37.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217394895 ISBN: 0217394892

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by George Wharton James

price: $38.78

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559127335 ISBN: 0559127332

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by George Wharton James

price: $42.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559127243 ISBN: 0559127243

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton, Author

price: $44.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217394895 ISBN: 0217394892

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00174 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1913

Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine. No Jacket. 12 vo; 2 Pounds. Newly rebound in maroon cloth w/gilt lettering; repaired tear on flyleaf 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton, Author

price: $51.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559127335 ISBN: 0559127332

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) work from the english born prolific popular lecturer and journalist who wrote more than 40 books and many articles and pamphlets on california and the american southwest. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton, Author

price: $58.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559127243 ISBN: 0559127243

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) work from the english born prolific popular lecturer and journalist who wrote more than 40 books and many articles and pamphlets on california and the american southwest. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California

by James, George Wharton

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1913. Date Published: 1913

Description: First edition ("October, 1913"). 8vo. With numerous illustrations from photographs. 287 pages. Original gilt stamped maroon cloth. Very good, clean, tight copy. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Franciscan Missions of California (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by George Wharton James

price: $16.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406518344 ISBN: 1406518344

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.