New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Devil Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Old Devil Wind

by Bill Martin, Jr.

About this title: On a dark and stormy night, a ghost begins to wail, setting off a chain of events that results in a haunted house all ready for Halloween--complete with flickering candles and creaking floors. Illustrated with color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Bill Martin~Barry Root

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Voyager Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152013844 ISBN: 0152013849

Description: Root, Barry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelvesofBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Bill Martin~Barry Root

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill, Jr.

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Root, Barry. Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in dust jacket. clean firm nice condition with no wear tear or tatters. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind, (Bill Martin Instant Reader)

by Bill Martin~William Ivan, Martin~Robert J. Lee

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind, (Bill Martin Instant Reader)

by Bill Martin~William Ivan, Martin~Robert J. Lee

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin Jr., Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee, Robert J. Very Good. No Jacket. Picture Book. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very Good. There is minor wear and minor bumping to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, sticker residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind, used book

Old Devil Wind,

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Root, Barry, Illustrator

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1993, First Edition ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0152577688 Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill, Jr., Root, Barry (Illustrator)

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 3'RD PRINTING Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers,, San Diago, California Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. like new 3'rd Printing. 11.2 BY 8, 8 ". Unpaginated. A children's Supernatural Halloween story. In color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Bill Martin

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. Name stamped inside front cover. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Root, Barry, Illustrator

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1993, First Edition Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0152577688 Good to Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. 0152577688 The book has some edgewear. This is a story of the sounds made in an eerie house on a dark and stormy night. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Jr., Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Pictorial Covers Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Toronto Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee, Robert J. Very Good- No Jacket. Corners very slightly bumped. Pages are creased near binding and a page has a sl tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Fine. Fine/Fine, as new, unread. Lavishly illustrated by Barry Root. This is a ghost story with creaking floors, hooting owls, and wailing winds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Devil Wind

by Martin

price: $13.63

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Barber. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wing

by Martin

price: $13.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030845901 ISBN: 0030845904

Description: Lee. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Ex-library/1st edtn/tape Repaired Pages Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152577681 ISBN: 0152577688

Description: Root, Barry (illustrator) GOOD-Reading Copy/Good- 0152577688 (C1710) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Old Devil Wind

by Martin, Bill

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993

Description: GOOD-/Good- Ex-Library reading copy (F27) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Devil Wind used book

Old Devil Wind

by Bill Martin Jr Barry Root

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152013844 ISBN: 0152013849

Description: VERY GOOD. USED.