|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Scotland Yard superintendent Richard Jury is drawn into a brief affair with a troubled widow named Jane Holdsworth, her subsequent death makes him a suspect in her murder. Unable to leave London, Jury sends Melrose Plant, eighth Earl of Caverness to the Lake District to pry open the Holdsworth family's locked box of secrets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Old contemptibles
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316328982
ISBN: 0316328987
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
The Old Contemptibles (a Richard Jury Novel)
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Onyx
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780451412133
ISBN: 0451412133
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles: Martha Grimes (Paperback, 1992)
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: VERY_GOOD. read more
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Onyx, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780451412133
ISBN: 0451412133
Description: Good. Spine & hinge creasing, average wear to cover and edges, marker line on outside edge of pages, clean inside, page yellowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D's Book Cellar,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992-01-22
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. Chipping on cover edges. Marker number written on spine. Small tear on spine. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780747204404
ISBN: 0747204403
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: 1992. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Old Contemptibles, the
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. ISBN 0-345-37456-8. read more
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/01/92
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Shelf,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Fair. 0345374568 Former library paperback. Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Some shelf wear to covers and edges. Clear tape at base of spine. Cover and all pages are intact. This is a good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Ex library. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992-01-22
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345375155
ISBN: 0345375157
Description: Very Good. 0345375157 remainder mark-hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1991. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Excellent Condition. Book Seller stamp inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Crows Nest,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles, the
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good A masterful whodunit that will keep you guessing until the very last page. Destined to become a classic. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Wyatt,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Paper back
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Near Fine. March 1992. 1st printing. Light edge wear. read more
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Grimes, Martha
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition. Initials-Book Seller stamp inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Crows Nest,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345374561
ISBN: 0345374568
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316328944
ISBN: 0316328944
Description: Very Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Contemptibles
by
Martha Grimes
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: | | | |