New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old contemptibles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Old contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

About this title: When Scotland Yard superintendent Richard Jury is drawn into a brief affair with a troubled widow named Jane Holdsworth, her subsequent death makes him a suspect in her murder. Unable to leave London, Jury sends Melrose Plant, eighth Earl of Caverness to the Lake District to pry open the Holdsworth family's locked box of secrets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316328982 ISBN: 0316328987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles (a Richard Jury Novel) used book

The Old Contemptibles (a Richard Jury Novel)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451412133 ISBN: 0451412133

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles: Martha Grimes (Paperback, 1992) used book

The Old Contemptibles: Martha Grimes (Paperback, 1992)

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Onyx, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451412133 ISBN: 0451412133

Description: Good. Spine & hinge creasing, average wear to cover and edges, marker line on outside edge of pages, clean inside, page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. Chipping on cover edges. Marker number written on spine. Small tear on spine. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747204404 ISBN: 0747204403

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: 1992. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles, the used book

Old Contemptibles, the

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. ISBN 0-345-37456-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 01/01/92 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Fair. 0345374568 Former library paperback. Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Some shelf wear to covers and edges. Clear tape at base of spine. Cover and all pages are intact. This is a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Ex library. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345375155 ISBN: 0345375157

Description: Very Good. 0345375157 remainder mark-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1991. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Excellent Condition. Book Seller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles, the used book

Old Contemptibles, the

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good A masterful whodunit that will keep you guessing until the very last page. Destined to become a classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Contemptibles used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Near Fine. March 1992. 1st printing. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition. Initials-Book Seller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345374561 ISBN: 0345374568

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316328944 ISBN: 0316328944

Description: Very Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Contemptibles used audio book

Old Contemptibles

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: