Description: First Edition, 402 pp. + plates, Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cresset Press,, London:
Date Published: 1954.
Description: Previous owner's stamp in ink, corners lightly bumped, covers lightly scuffed, else very good clean condition without dust jacket. 402pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cressert Press, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Covers are bumped, worn, & chipped w/edge wear. Pgs. are browning w/frontispiece pulling loose from gutter. Signed by previous owner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cresset Press, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Three Biographical Studies in Whiggism. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 700grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Good. "Includes bibliography. The Whigs (1679-1806)--Thomas Wharton. --George Dodington. --Charles James Fox. 402 p. illus. 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean black cloth and fading gilt title on the spine, well defined edges and strong binding. " Keywords: Subjects. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Cresset Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Type: Hard Cover Pristine text in this ex library book. Exceptionally clean cloth cover; sharp corners. Strong, straight spine. Couldn't have been used much at all. Expected stamps. Very, very nice copy! read more
Description: First edition. 8vo, black cloth. (xxiv), 402, [2] pp. Plates inserted. Bit of foxing to page edges and very light foxing to front endpapers, very neary fine otherwise. Price clipped dust jacket has some rubbing, soiling, tears, chip to upper inner c orner of front panel; just good. Thomas Wharton, George Bubb Dodington, and Charles James Fox. read more
Description: Good. 1954 Hardcover. "Includes bibliography. The Whigs (1679-1806)--Thomas Wharton. --George Dodington. --Charles James Fox. 402 p. illus. 23 cm. Original cloth. Good ex-library copy with general fading to spine and boards, labeled f.p.d. and stamped in blind t.p. Firm binding and clean text. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CRESSET PRESS
Date Published: 1954
Description: Published by Cresset Press in 1954. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CRESSET
Date Published: 1954
Description: Published by CRESSET in 1954, 402 pages, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, both covers fine, slight foxing, boards fine, index, otherwise a good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.