» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Leona G Rostenberg, Madeleine B Stern

About this title: "Old Books, Rare Friends" is a unique journey with two longtime friends and devoted readers. Rostenberg and Stern's dual memoir is filled with their passion for literary mysteries, which developed over their 50 years as dealers of rare books. Among other anecdotes, the women reveal how they discovered Louisa May Alcott's pseudonym and her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona G, And Stern, Madeleine B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona G, And Stern, Madeleine B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona G, And Stern, Madeleine B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Madeline B. Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Very Good. Great condition, light wear from reading. Ex-lib with dust jacket. Black mark on outside page edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Madeline B. Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Madeline B. Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion new book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona G, and Stern, Madeleine B

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Leona Rostenberg, Madeline B. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 6/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Madeline B. Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Madeline B. Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona G, and Stern, Madeleine B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion new book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Stern, Madeline B.; Rostenberg, Leona

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: New. 0385485158. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Stern, Madeline B.; Rostenberg, Leona

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Very Good. 0385485158 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Stern, Madeline B.; Rostenberg, Leona

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Fine. 038548514X Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. Adehesive residue from a removed sticker on the first page. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GLD102H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Leona Rostenberg

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0385485158. Small crease on top and bottom corners. Cover curls. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion [Arc] used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion [Arc]

by Rostenberg, Leona, And Madeleine Stern

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Near Fine. 0-385-48514-X. [minor dog-earing at bottom front corner, no other significant wear]. Joint autobiography by a pair of veteran rare book dealers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Fine. H. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona & Madeleine Stern

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1998 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Doubleday Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: 275pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A joint memoir by two famous antiquarian bookwomen, Rostenberg (1908-2005) and Stern (1912-2007). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona And Stern, Madeleine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Gently used softcover. Mild wear, light bump at top corner, back cover. No remainder mark. Textblock is clean. Very Good. ISBN 0385485158. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona, And Stern, Madeleine

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday; Main Street Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 275 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Louisa May Alcott once wrote that she had taken her pen for a bridegroom. Leona Rostenberg and Madeleine Stern, friends and business partners for fifty years, have in many ways taken up their pens and passion for literature in much the same way. The 'Holmes & Watson' of the rare book business, Rostenberg and Stern unlocked the hidden secret of Louisa May Alcott's life when they discovered ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Books. Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona & Madeleine Stern

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Books about books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends used book

Old Books, Rare Friends

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeline B.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-385-48514-X Subtitle: "Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion. " slightly cocked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion new book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Madeline B. Stern; Leona Rostenberg

price: $6.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona And Madeleine B. Stern [Cover Photograph By Kelly Campbell, Design By Raquel Jaramillo]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books / Doubleday [1998], New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385485159 ISBN: 0385485158

Description: Fine. First edition thus. 275 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion used book

Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485142 ISBN: 038548514X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Crisp and clean inside and out, but with a small "bite" taken out of the upper corner of both book and dj. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Mderrick, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book, but probably for often merely personal reasons (an obsession with old books)... the prose is pretty bad sometimes. But despite some awkwardness, an interesting tale from two interesting women I really wish I'd met. Their triumphs in the old boys' club of rare books in the 30s and 40s in especially remarkable given how nice they both seem to have been. They made a lot of friends. Their approach to old books is very refreshing as well: rather than focusing on rarity, they treated books as living things, appreciating what they were meant for (to read, to learn from). This instead of seeing them only as expensive old things they were trying to sell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2007
By Dottie, Villa Park, CA

"Delightful reading on a subject close to any Constant Reader's heart -- books and reading and those who share that love of the written word. Also an exploration of a long-enduring friendship of two people -- one of whom wrote one of the best biographies of Lousia May Alcott that I ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2007
By Arwen, Chicago, IL

"I loved this. So I feel like recommending it. BUT - it's sorta heavy on scholarship... not the material itself, but that's what the authors do, so if you're a literary nerd I think this book is GREAT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2007
By jenni, Jamaica Plain, MA

"these 2 broads had an amazing life and partnership collecting, appreciating, and selling books about books, the art of books, and had a kick ass time doing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion by Leona G Rostenberg, Madeleine B Stern

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.