About this title: "Old Books, Rare Friends" is a unique journey with two longtime friends and devoted readers. Rostenberg and Stern's dual memoir is filled with their passion for literary mysteries, which developed over their 50 years as dealers of rare books. Among other anecdotes, the women reveal how they discovered Louisa May Alcott's pseudonym and her ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13:9780385485142ISBN:038548514X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13:9780385485142ISBN:038548514X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13:9780385485142ISBN:038548514X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385485142ISBN:038548514X
Description: Very Good. Great condition, light wear from reading. Ex-lib with dust jacket. Black mark on outside page edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 038548514X Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. Adehesive residue from a removed sticker on the first page. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GLD102H. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0385485158. Small crease on top and bottom corners. Cover curls. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: Advance Reading Copy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385485142ISBN:038548514X
Description: Near Fine. 0-385-48514-X. [minor dog-earing at bottom front corner, no other significant wear]. Joint autobiography by a pair of veteran rare book dealers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: Fine. H. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Edition: 1998 1st ed. thus.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: New York: Doubleday Main Street Books
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: 275pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A joint memoir by two famous antiquarian bookwomen, Rostenberg (1908-2005) and Stern (1912-2007). read more
Description: Gently used softcover. Mild wear, light bump at top corner, back cover. No remainder mark. Textblock is clean. Very Good. ISBN 0385485158. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday; Main Street Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 275 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Louisa May Alcott once wrote that she had taken her pen for a bridegroom. Leona Rostenberg and Madeleine Stern, friends and business partners for fifty years, have in many ways taken up their pens and passion for literature in much the same way. The 'Holmes & Watson' of the rare book business, Rostenberg and Stern unlocked the hidden secret of Louisa May Alcott's life when they discovered ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books
Date Published: 1998-06-01
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books / Doubleday [1998], New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780385485159ISBN:0385485158
Description: Fine. First edition thus. 275 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385485142ISBN:038548514X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Crisp and clean inside and out, but with a small "bite" taken out of the upper corner of both book and dj. Great reading copy! read more
"I really enjoyed this book, but probably for often merely personal reasons (an obsession with old books)... the prose is pretty bad sometimes. But despite some awkwardness, an interesting tale from two interesting women I really wish I'd met. Their triumphs in the old boys' club of rare books in the 30s and 40s in especially remarkable given how nice they both seem to have been. They made a lot of friends. Their approach to old books is very refreshing as well: rather than focusing on rarity, they treated books as living things, appreciating what they were meant for (to read, to learn from). This instead of seeing them only as expensive old things they were trying to sell."
"Delightful reading on a subject close to any Constant Reader's heart -- books and reading and those who share that love of the written word. Also an exploration of a long-enduring friendship of two people -- one of whom wrote one of the best biographies of Lousia May Alcott that I ever read."
"I loved this. So I feel like recommending it. BUT - it's sorta heavy on scholarship... not the material itself, but that's what the authors do, so if you're a literary nerd I think this book is GREAT!"
"these 2 broads had an amazing life and partnership collecting, appreciating, and selling books about books, the art of books, and had a kick ass time doing it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.