About this title: A listing of the many annoying activities of an old black fly (who always seems to be exactly where he shouldn't be) serves to introduce young readers to the letters of the alphabet. For example: "He coughed on the Cookies with the chocolate bits. He drove the Dog nearly out of his wits." What will become of this fly when he reaches the end of his "very busy bad day?" The rhyming song-like text features the irresistible, and quite repeatable, refrain "Shoo fly! Shoo fly! Shoo." Illustrated with watercolor paintings
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805039245ISBN:0805039244
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780805058406ISBN:0805058400
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1995-03-15
ISBN-13:9780805039245ISBN:0805039244
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590463614ISBN:0590463616
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear. Lively and rather creepy color illustrations splash across the pages. Unpaginated. A story told in rhyme. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780590463614ISBN:0590463616
Description: Gammell, Stephen. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is minor wear and minor creasing to the cover with extra creasing on the spine. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, price sticker on back cover. NOT an ex-library book! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780590463614ISBN:0590463616
Description: Like New. This is a very nice large size paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780805014013ISBN:0805014012
Description: Gammell. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780805014013ISBN:0805014012
Description: Stephen Gammell. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-8050-1401-2 Signed By Author with a Little Picture. read more
"I think the most wonderful part of this book (in response to a 2 star review) is that, after reading it, you feel like there are "fly germs everywhere!" When we read this aloud in my preschool class, the kids loved pointing out the yucky stuff on every page and when I banged the book shut to "squash" the fly and quietly opened up the book, hysterical giggles abounded. This book is great for eliciting student participation (repetition in "Shoo fly...") and for developing inference abilities at a VERY early age ("What do you think happened to the fly?" after I slam the book shut).
Whether you happen to "like" the words, flow, or illustrations, in my experience, young children do and gain a lot of out reading this book together."
"Fun text to read-aloud, love the ending, but try as I might, I just cannot love Gammell's style of illustration. I would say I liked this one better than others he's done, but not really a fan."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.