» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Black Fly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A listing of the many annoying activities of an old black fly (who always seems to be exactly where he shouldn't be) serves to introduce young readers to the letters of the alphabet. For example: "He coughed on the Cookies with the chocolate bits. He drove the Dog nearly out of his wits." What will become of this fly when he reaches the end of his "very busy bad day?" The rhyming song-like text features the irresistible, and quite repeatable, refrain "Shoo fly! Shoo fly! Shoo." Illustrated with watercolor paintings

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) used book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 3/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) used book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 3/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805014013 ISBN: 0805014012

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805014013 ISBN: 0805014012

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805014013 ISBN: 0805014012

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) used book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) used book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590463614 ISBN: 0590463616

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058406 ISBN: 0805058400

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) new book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: New. 0805039244 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) used book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $3.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590463614 ISBN: 0590463616

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear. Lively and rather creepy color illustrations splash across the pages. Unpaginated. A story told in rhyme. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) used book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Aylesworth, Jim; Gammell, Stephen

price: $3.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $4.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Board Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 3/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058406 ISBN: 0805058400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590463614 ISBN: 0590463616

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is minor wear and minor creasing to the cover with extra creasing on the spine. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, price sticker on back cover. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth; Illustrator-Steven Gammell

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590463614 ISBN: 0590463616

Description: Like New. This is a very nice large size paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book) new book

Old Black Fly (an Owlet Book)

by Jim Aylesworth~Stephen Gammell

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 15 March, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $6.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058406 ISBN: 0805058400

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590463614 ISBN: 0590463616

Description: Stephen Gammell. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Jim Aylesworth

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785767022 ISBN: 0785767029

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805014013 ISBN: 0805014012

Description: Gammell. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly new book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039245 ISBN: 0805039244

Description: Gammell, Stephen. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Black Fly used book

Old Black Fly

by Aylesworth, Jim

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805014013 ISBN: 0805014012

Description: Stephen Gammell. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-8050-1401-2 Signed By Author with a Little Picture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Mary, Saint Marys, GA

"Love Gammels illustrations, and it is a really cute way to present the ABC's but it does have a bit of a morbid ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Laura, Dayton, OH

"I think the most wonderful part of this book (in response to a 2 star review) is that, after reading it, you feel like there are "fly germs everywhere!" When we read this aloud in my preschool class, the kids loved pointing out the yucky stuff on every page and when I banged the book shut to "squash" the fly and quietly opened up the book, hysterical giggles abounded. This book is great for eliciting student participation (repetition in "Shoo fly...") and for developing inference abilities at a VERY early age ("What do you think happened to the fly?" after I slam the book shut).

Whether you happen to "like" the words, flow, or illustrations, in my experience, young children do and gain a lot of out reading this book together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Julia, Austin, TX

"Great alphabet book for read-alouds (have all the kids 'shoo' the fly along with you)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Boni, Houghton, MI

"Fun text to read-aloud, love the ending, but try as I might, I just cannot love Gammell's style of illustration. I would say I liked this one better than others he's done, but not really a fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Old Black Fly by Jim Aylesworth, Stephen Gammell (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lunch

Lunch

by Denise Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.11!

The Napping House

The Napping House

by Audrey Wood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Mean Soup

Mean Soup

by Betsy Everitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Doorbell Rang

Doorbell Rang

by Pat Hutchins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

On Market Street

On Market Street

by Arnold Lobel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Barnyard Banter

Barnyard Banter

by Denise Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!