About this title: More than 50 of Georgia O'Keeffe's most stunning watercolors, charcoals, and pastels are presented in this volume, the catalog of an exhibit at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. The exhibit travels in July to the Georgia O'Keeffe Museum, Santa Fe. Includes essays by well known art scholars. 80 illustrations, 60 in full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition: ; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0810966980. Small quarto in fine blue cloth cover, very tight binding, pages white, bright and fresh, looks unread; the DJ is fresh and in clear mylar jacket protector. This book explores her development--a personal abstract vision, developed in the drawings later translated into her oils. In these series of essays she is historically placed in the middle of her contemporaries, including the Stieglitz circle.; National Gallery of Art Publications; 4to 11"-13" tall; ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never used. Minimal wear on cover due to shelf-storage. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations, bibliography. Exhibition catalogue. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art
Date Published: 2000-04
ISBN-13:9780894682759ISBN:089468275X
Description: Very Good. Natl Gallery of Art (2000. )Bright, glossy softcover, spine shows small bump. No remainder mark, pages and plates flawless and neat. Arriving BOXED. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Description: As New. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. NEW BOOK factory sealed in shrink wrap. Exhibition catalog from National Gallery of Art and Georgia O'Keeffe Museum (Santa Fe), April-October 2000. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams in conjuction with the National Gallery and the Georgia O'Keefe..., New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: New hardback book, book itself is fine, dust jacket has a few very slight smudges on back and a short tear along bottom back edge. First edition, first printing. INV#H F/VG. 143 pages. Gorgeous book published in conjunction with the exhibit of the same name. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, turquoise cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 88 illustrations with 55 in color, quarto, very slight rubbing to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : National Gallery of Art; NY: Distributed by H.N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Description: 143 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Subjects: O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1887-1986--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 143. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : National Gallery of Art; NY: Distributed by H.N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Description: 143 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Subjects: O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1887-1986--Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Good. Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966987ISBN:0810966980
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0810966980. Cleana nd crsipt dj in brodart. Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists.; National Gallery of Art Publications; 0.83 x 11.04 x 8.58 Inches; 142 pages; A National Gallery of Art Publication Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986), one of the most innovative and renowned of all American artists, made works on paper throughout her long career. More than 50 of her most stunning ... read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"Ruth E. Fine is an excellent writer, editor. This book presents some lesser know works on paper by O'Keeffe as well as some you will recognize. Well worth the reading and looking! Be inspired to make some art."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.