» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oil notes.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oil notes.

by Rick Bass

About this title: The author of this book is a development geologist, advising oil companies where to drill and how to assess oil quantitities. The book describes his reflections on life, on nature and the excitement of discovering oil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Oil Notes

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Audio Book. Good/No Jacket. X-library. 2 Cassettes. Read by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Rick Bass

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas, Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New trade paperback reprint edition. NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Rick Bass

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Houghton Mifflin, 1989. PB book, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0002156091 DJ: small tear on top of spine. Corners slightly bumped. BOOK in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0002156091 Price inside. Small stamp on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Oil Notes

by Rick Bass

price: $4.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Caedmon Audio Cassette Date: 1990 UPC: 1559942045

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth (Illustrator)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990

Description: ISBN: 0395538440, Trade paperback, 1st paperback edition, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; trace of wear to cover and cover edges, 8vo., 172 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth; Graves, John

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: Fine. 087074383X Southern Methodist Univ Press trade paperback, 1995, immaculate/unread, No marks, light rub to cover o/w as New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Softcover Publisher: h-m, boston Date Published: 1989

Description: elizabeth hughes. Vg trade pb / no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Small ink stamp to the bottom of the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick; Elizabeth Hughes; John Graves

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: William Collins, Sons & Company, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 172 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. paper covered boards; owner's impression seal on two pages, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Rick Bass

price: $7.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 172pp. including Hughes pencil sketches. The tao of oil drilling, a journal of a rare breed, a Texas-born petroleum geologist with enviornmental convictions. The publisher's $16.95 price is present on jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Stated Binding: Printer Wrapper Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pages. Label on front inner cover. A clean copy. Unmarked. Spine not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989

Description: HB. Fine in dw. First British HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: 2 Publisher: Harper Audio, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Nonfiction. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes (Bass). The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the author and the illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes new book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick / Hughes, Elizabeth (Illustrator) / Graves, John (Int)

price: $11.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Methodist Univ Pr Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780870743832 ISBN: 087074383X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870743832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Essays on exploration of oil with reflections on life & nature by author who is an oil geologist & writer. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1st printing, 1989

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 172pp, illus Hughes, E. slight edgewear, rubbing dust jacket. slight wear foot corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.