Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Rick Bass brings a lyric imagination to the oil geologist's craft. Digging for oil is a way of digging deep into human experience, a subterranean exploration of self. And nothing escapes this writer's eye or imagination. 20 line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Oil notes
(100 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Bass
Description: Audio Book. Good/No Jacket. X-library. 2 Cassettes. Read by author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Bass
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Caedmon Audio Cassette
Date: 1990
UPC: 1559942045
Description: GOOD. USED stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Basselizabeth Hughesjohn Graves
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Bass
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Southern Mehtodist Univ. Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Davis Hill Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes (Uk Edition)
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0002156091 Price inside. Small stamp on bottom edge. read more
|
|
Oil Notes (Uk Edition)
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0002156091 DJ: small tear on top of spine. Corners slightly bumped. BOOK in VG+ condition. read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Softcover
Description: Pub by Houghton Mifflin, 1989. PB book, VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawson Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: Trade PB
Binding: PB
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1990
Description: VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tattered Pages,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes (Uk Edition)
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Very Good. 1989 edition. read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth; Graves, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Fine. 087074383X Southern Methodist Univ Press trade paperback, 1995, immaculate/unread, No marks, light rub to cover o/w as New. read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth (Illustrator)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990
Description: ISBN: 0395538440, Trade paperback, 1st paperback edition, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; trace of wear to cover and cover edges, 8vo., 172 pages., read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Bass; Illustrator-Elizabeth Hughes; Introduction-John Graves
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press
Date Published: 1995-10
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition. Light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth; Graves, John
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth; Graves, John
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Very good Genuinely nice. A clean, flat book with a perfect binding. Little bit of scuffing to f and b covers. Couple of dogears. Some weakened corners. I ship 7 days a week. read more
|
|
Oil Notes. Introduction By John Graves
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: SMU Press, Dallas, Texas, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: New with no dust jacket. 087074383X. New second printing trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 172pp. including Hughes pencil sketches. The tao of oil drilling, a journal of a rare breed, a Texas-born petroleum geologist with enviornmental convictions. The publisher's $16.95 price is present on jacket flap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cypress Book Co.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Near fine; near fine d/j light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Rick Bass, Elizabeth Hughes, John Graves
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition/First Printing Stated
Binding: Printer Wrapper
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pages. Label on front inner cover. A clean copy. Unmarked. Spine not creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AU BON LIVRE RARE,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: 1st
Binding: 1st
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Fine/Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bedrock Books & Art,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
list price: $10.95
our price: $9.31
you save: $1.64 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780870743832
ISBN: 087074383X
Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First UK edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002156097
ISBN: 0002156091
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Essays on exploration of oil with reflections on life & nature by author who is an oil geologist & writer. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes. read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1989
Description: HB. Fine in dw. First British HB. read more
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First edition first printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, MA
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED BY BASS ON THE TITLE PAGE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mel Elmore,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Notes
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1st printing, 1989
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 172pp, illus Hughes, E. slight edgewear, rubbing dust jacket. slight wear foot corners. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4815943&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|