Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Oil Man: The Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Michael Wallis
About this title: The bestselling historian of the West captures the life and times of an American hero--and depicts the modern oil empire he created--in this rousing biography of Frank Phillips, one of the greatest self-made busines tycoons of the 20th century. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Oil Man: The Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Oil Man
by
Wallis, Michael
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man. the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Edition: First edition, third printing.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Doubleday and Co, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 480 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Michael Wallis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oak Tree Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: Collectible Very Good. 0-312-13135-6 Signed by Author Book has a light crease on back corner. Elsewhere, minor wear. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Name inside. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Files,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author Gift inscription on back of page where Wallis has signed reads " To Ma and Mrs. Haas/ Welcome to Bartlesville/ July 13, 1988 ______". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oak Tree Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Michael Wallis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine/Fine. Signed by Author Signed by Michael Wallis on the half-title page. DJ protected in Mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oak Tree Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780756766320
ISBN: 075676632X
Description: Collectible-Very Good. Softcover Edition-Very Good Condition! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MidWestBooks,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780756766320
ISBN: 075676632X
Description: Collectible-Very Good. Softcover Edition-Very Good Condition! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MidWestBooks,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Michael Wallis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Michael Wallis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Michael Wallis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Diane Pub Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780756766320
ISBN: 075676632X
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Publisher: Doubleday, New york
Date Published: 1988
Description: No additional printings mentioned, signed by author on dated 1988, VG/VG, 470pps + index, photos. read more
|
|
Oil Man: The Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum
by
Wallis, Michael
Edition: St Martin's Griffin ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312131357
ISBN: 0312131356
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4815902&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|