» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oil Man: The Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oil Man: The Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Michael Wallis

About this title: The bestselling historian of the West captures the life and times of an American hero--and depicts the modern oil empire he created--in this rousing biography of Frank Phillips, one of the greatest self-made busines tycoons of the 20th century. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Michael Wallis

price: $20.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1995-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine creased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Man. the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Wallis, Michael

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, third printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday and Co, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 480 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Wallis, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Z6) Trade softcover in VG condition; 480pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Michael Wallis

price: $11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Very Good. Reprint Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

price: $13.93

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Man / the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man / the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Near Fine; A nice copy. 0312131356. NOT an ex-library book. All books expertly packed and shipped promptly. Selling Used and Rare Books since 1948.; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Wallis, Michael

price: $34.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Collectible Very Good. 0-312-13135-6 Signed by Author Book has a light crease on back corner. Elsewhere, minor wear. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Name inside. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780756766320 ISBN: 075676632X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum used book

Oil Man: the Story of Frank Phillips & the Birth of Phillips Petroleum

by Michael Wallis

price: $69.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312131357 ISBN: 0312131356

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great history on Phillips Oil and Oklahoma, Sep 6, 2007
By Margarita, Arkansas

"This is a very good history of Frank Phillips, his family and the lives he touched. It is a revealing segment also of American history and how it affected a hard working farm family and how they accepted the challenges to go and do something. Frank loved the American West and was a true American adventurer with a long list of influential friends. This is indeed their story and the birth of Phillips Petroleum. Michael did a really great job of research and putting the story together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.