» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff, Terry Sirrell (Illustrator)

About this title: This encyclopedia brings together all the good things about some of the worst things on Earth. It is an ants to zits encyclopaedic compendium covering people, animals, insects, plants and food. It explains why vomit smells, where dandruff comes from and why maggots adore rotting meat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Oh Yuck! : the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck! : the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy, And Sirrell, Terry (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oh Yuck! : The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck! : The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Sirrell, Terry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marimor Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Sirrell, Terry. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! : the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! : the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oh, Yuck! : the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761143017 ISBN: 0761143017

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oh, Yuck!

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439702119 ISBN: 0439702119

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Sirrell, Terry. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Sirrell, Terry. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oh, Yuck!

by Joy/ Sirrell, Terry (Ilt) Masoff

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761143017 ISBN: 0761143017

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has a few marks/spots. Cover has some light wear on the edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Good. Some wear to corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Good. Cover wear. Light wear on pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company

Description: Very Good. B002QGSWHO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oh, Yuck!

by Joy/ Sirrell, Terry (Ilt) Masoff

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780761143017 ISBN: 0761143017

Description: Very Good. 0761143017. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Joy Masoff; Illustrator-Terry Sirrell

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh, Yuck! the Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $3.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Fine. 0761107711. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Yuck! : The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck! : The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $4.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Sirrell, Terry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC. This is a new book that shows light handling wear. Remainder line on bottom page edge. Front cover has some curling. Book and cover are intact, clean and bright with tight binding. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Yuck! : The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty used book

Oh Yuck! : The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty

by Masoff, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761107712 ISBN: 0761107711

Description: Sirrell, Terry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, mild moisture evidence 2 ft pgs. minor shelf wear. 212 numbered pgs., Audience: Children/juvenile. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Craig, Deer Park, WA

"Even though my son was too young for this book at the time, I just had to buy a copy. I knew he would love learning about all the icky nasty stuff in the world, and I would love it just as much reading it to him!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Peggy, De Forest, WI

"This is a great book for kids, boys especially, to read during those prescribed 15 or 20 minutes of reading time per night. It's fun and informative and not everything is about boogers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By On My SlOw FlOw NaMeAn, The United States

"I like this book because it makes you go ewwwwww thats gross and I don't like this book because it's very explicit. It shows you pictures of roaches and throw up and rashes ect... I recomend this book to anybody that likes gross books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Morgan, Ridley Park, PA

"This was a great book ! It was so funny and so manny in interresting facts about it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Oh Yuck!: The Encyclopedia of Everything Nasty by Joy Masoff, Terry Sirrell (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.