New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Dr. Maya Angelou

About this title: This collection of thirty-six poems is, once again, eloquent evidence of Maya Angelou's continuing celebration of life: Here are poems of love and memory; poems of racial confrontation; songs of the street and songs from the heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 67 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh, Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553108897 ISBN: 0553108891

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553108897 ISBN: 0553108891

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh, Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1977-09 ISBN-13: 9780553108897 ISBN: 0553108891

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: 1975. Hardcover. 1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh, Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553108897 ISBN: 0553108891

Description: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: 0394499514. 0394499514 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Fine. 0394499514 name inside appears unread 1 ed same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh, Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

price: $6.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553108897 ISBN: 0553108891

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 1st pr. Spine a bit cocked/rolled, rear cover starting to bow, small bumps to bottom edge, corner crease to first 16 leaves. Dj rubbed, browning, corner crease to front flap, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well (Poems).

by Angelou (Maya).

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: octavo hardbound Publisher: Random, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: very good in stained dustwrapper. 2nd printing, 67pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine. Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 67 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper, both lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, dustwrapper lightly browned, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394499514. Sixth printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moisture evidence to top edge of book and jacket, doesn't detract too terribly. Short crease to front jacket flap. Old price sticker residue to front endpaper. Still a decent little copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR AMERICAN AFRO AUTHORS JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 67 pp. Binding: Red cloth spine with orange paper wrapped boards. Dust wrapper. Publisher: Random House,, New York: Date Published: (1975).

Description: VG (poi in ffep)/VG (some age yellowing). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $22.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House; (1975), NY

Description: Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Gift inscription (non-authorial) on front endpaper, otherwise book and jacket are tight and clean. The author's fourth book and second book of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Top edge dusty, abrasion front endpage where sticker removed(1" X 2"). Dustjacket is price-clipped. Her2nd book of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Steffey Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394499514. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394499512 ISBN: 0394499514

Description: Near fine+ in a near fine jacket. 1st edition. Ref-Latest_1 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE., NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Near fine in a near fine dj. (White margins on dj. are mildly age darkened. Light off-setting to pastedowns) Author's SECOND book of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.