» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oglala religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oglala religion

by William K Powers

About this title: This study seeks to explain how one group of Native Americans, the Oglala Sioux, has preserved its social and cultural identity despite formidable attempts by the U.S. government to eliminate tribal societies. Treating continuity and change as two aspects of the same phenomenon, it focuses on the nature of the uniquely Oglala values which persist, their modes of cultural expression, and the processes by which they are replicated. 'A fascinating study of Oglala religion...This is an important book and will be invaluable for anyone interested in the Sioux world view' - "American Studies". 'A ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality) used book

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality)

by William K. Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy with typical library markings and stamps Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality) used book

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality)

by William K. Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by William K. Powers

price: $4.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803209107 ISBN: 080320910X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by William K. Powers

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803209107 ISBN: 080320910X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $4.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good copy. NO tears. Tight spine, Bright pages. Illustrated-NO remainder marks or clippings. 233 pages-PENCIL writing/underlining present throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). This study seeks to explain how one group of Native Americans, the Oglala Sioux, has preserved its social and cultural identity despite formidable attempts by the U. S. government to eliminate tribal societies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality) used book

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality)

by Powers, William K.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Very Good. 0803287062 3rd printing, University of Nebraska Press soft cover, 1977. VG, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Light edgewear, bumped lower front corner. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1982. ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: 8vo., 233pp., wrappers. Edges slightly soiled, spine moderately sunned, front cover lightly edgeworn with lower corner tip creased, else fine. ISBN: 0803287062. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by William K. Powers

price: $5.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS Date Published: 11/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780803209107 ISBN: 080320910X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William

price: $5.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780803287068 TRADE PB [POWERS, WILLIAM] OGLALA RELIGION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803209107 ISBN: 080320910X

Description: Fair. F. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Loose boards. Heavy wear. Text pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Religion and Spirituality. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1975, 1977

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 233p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Of Nebraska Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803209107 ISBN: 080320910X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Small 8vo. Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, pocket, occasional margin markings, dustjacket glued to pastedowns. Illustrations, tables, figures, appendices, bibliography, index, 233 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality) new book

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality)

by Powers, William K.

price: $9.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780803209107 ISBN: 080320910X

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 080320910X. Indexed, 233 pages, light underlining and marking of text, pages bright, a solid copy, in a Good dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $12.19

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr/Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 233 p. incl. bibliography, notes, index. First Bison Books paperback edition; orig. pub. 1975. VG-; clean, unmarked copy, back cover has diagonal crease along lower corner. "This study seeks to explain how one group of Native American, the Oglala Sioux, has preserved its social and cultural identity despite formidable attempts by the U. S. government to eliminate tribal societies. " Willaim K. Powers is a professor of anthropology at Livingston College, Rutgers University ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K.

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Nebraska Date Published: 1st printing, 1977

Description: Good+/-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 233pp, illus. no dust jacket. damp stain foot front cover, soiling cover. crease line page 151. clean and tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William, K.

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprinted Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: As New. In as new condition with uncreased spine and clean, secure pages. This study seeks to explain how one group of Native Americans, the Oglala Sioux, has preserved its social and cultural identity despite attempts by the US Government to eliminate tribal societies. The author is Professor of anthropology at Livingston College, Rutgers University. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion, used book

Oglala Religion,

by Powers, William,

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book, 1982, ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Pbk 233pp ISBN 0803287062 rem mark on bottom edge otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, W. K.

price: $21.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1977

Description: 233 pages. Soft bound, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion new book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Religion and Spirituality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality) used book

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality)

by William K. Powers

price: $32.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Description: xxi, 233 p., [2] leaves of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Oglala Indians--Religion. Social life and customs. Ethnic identity. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [215]-222. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 233. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality) new book

Oglala Religion (Religion and Spirituality)

by William K. Powers

price: $45.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oglala Religion used book

Oglala Religion

by Powers, William K

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803287068 ISBN: 0803287062

Description: Description: xxi, 233 p., [2] leaves of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Oglala Indians--Religion. Social life and customs. Ethnic identity. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [215]-222. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.