» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ogi: A History of the Japanese Fan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ogi: A History of the Japanese Fan

by Julia Hutt, Helene Alexander

About this title: A comprehensive and authoritative account of the history of the Japanese fan. The 200 plus full color photographs carefully selected from collections worldwide include works by Korin and Sotatsu as well as Ukiyo-e prints by Buncho, Shunsho, Hiroshige, Kuniyoshi and Kunisada, together with details focusing on the fine lacquer and inlay. This is an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ogi: History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: History of the Japanese Fan

by Julia Hutt, Helene Alexander

price: $35.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dauphin Publishing (Oxford) Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan new book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Julia Hutt (Au); Helene Alexander (Au); Paul Champkins (Pf)

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 112. The Japanese fan has accompanied & reflected Japanese life & culture for over a thousand years. It is an art form which has attracted the finest artists & craftsmen, & examples take their legitimate place among the national treasures of Japan. This book is a comprehensive & authoritative account of the history of the Japanese fan, & sets the fan in artistic & historical context. Provides guidance on types & techniques of fans still found in the art market or current ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Hutt, Julia And Alexander, Helene

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dauphin Publishing Limited, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1872357083. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan new book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Julia Hutt; Helene Alexander

price: $56.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: New. A great book in new condition, comes in it's own gold case! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ogi a History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi a History of the Japanese Fan

by Hutt, Julia & Helene Alexander

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dauphin Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1872357083. 0.8 x 11.5 x 8.9 Inches; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Hutt, Julia; Alexander, Helene

price: $108.04

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ogi: History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: History of the Japanese Fan

by Hutt, Julia And Helene Alexander

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Very Good. 1992. Bilingual. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Hutt, Julia; Alexander, Helene

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Good. 1872357083 Dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn. Spine slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ogi, a History of the Japanese Fan" used book

Ogi, a History of the Japanese Fan"

by Hutt, Julia & Helene Alexander"

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, 1992 Dauphin Publ. " ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: A very good copy in dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse color & b/w illus., 112 pages, 12 x 9. Binding is cloth, dj. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Julia Hutt

price: $92.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan new book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Julia Hutt

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan used book

Ogi: a History of the Japanese Fan

by Hutt, Julia & Alexander, Helene

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dauphin Publishing Limited, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781872357089 ISBN: 1872357083

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear. 107 pages with wonderful photos, a bibliography and glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.