» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Offshore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

About this title: OFFSHORE is a love story set among a community of barge-dwellers on the Thames, where Fitzgerald herself lived with her family in the 1960s. The novel won the Booker Prize in 1979. THE GATE OF ANGELS, also known as THE BLUE FLOWER, tells the story of an idealistic man who is the lover and mentor of a 12-year-old girl with whom he is obsessed. Upon her death three years later, she becomes his muse. This novel is based on the life of the German romantic poet Novalis (Friedrich von Hardenberg, 1772-1801), whose major work was a novel describing the artist's search for a "blue flower."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.L. Lovett, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear on edges but other wise very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore By Fitzgerald, Penelope

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780881844764 ISBN: 0881844764

Description: Very Good. Good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, name inside, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005615 ISBN: 0805005617

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780805005615 ISBN: 0805005617

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Fitzgerald, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 141 pages. On the Battersea Reach of the Thames, a mixed bag of eccentrics live in houseboats. Belonging to neither land nor sea, they belong to one a... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore (Flamingo) used book

Offshore (Flamingo)

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780006542568 ISBN: 0006542565

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780881844764 ISBN: 0881844764

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881844764 ISBN: 0881844764

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005615 ISBN: 0805005617

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore new book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore new book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881844764 ISBN: 0881844764

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore (Flamingo) used book

Offshore (Flamingo)

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780006542568 ISBN: 0006542565

Description: Good. Lean to spine, wear to cover & edges, clean & tight pgs, tanning to pg edgesShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Offshore used book

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780395478042 ISBN: 0395478049

Description: Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover, pgs clean & tight, light tanning to pg edgesFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Sam, Kents Store, VA

"This is a better place to start with Penelope Fitzgerald. She makes all other literary fiction seem like the boring, phony sheiss it is. It takes place among the semi-failures who live on boats permanently moored in the Thames, and is not quite too sad to bear.
She is the niece of Father Knox, the first official Catholic padre for Oxford students (I think) and a wonderful writer, the author of the great, infinitely re-readable book Enthusiasm, and a series of books with wonderful titles: The Mass in Slow Motion, etc. in Slow Motion. When you read him, you're Catholic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By George, The United States

"Offshore is set mostly on barges moored along the banks of the Thames in London. As is pointed out by the author, the place where these characters live is between the land and the water, and the idea of it being a place of transition becomes one of the book's themes. This book reminded me strongly of the writings of Muriel Spark -- the writing is straightforward, with little to complain about; the characters are intriguing and well- if not fully developed; and the plot is minimal, although there are moments of drama, especially toward the end. As when reading Spark, I felt a little unsure upon finishing Offshore as to exactly what I was supposed to have gotten out of it. I'm surprised to see that it received the Booker (as apparently were more than a few people at the time). This is not to say that the book is not enjoyable. If nothing else, its brevity keeps it from overstaying its welcome, and the world of the barge dwellers is an interesting one, which could probably have been explored in even greater depth anyway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Amy, Venezuela

"I read a few of Penelope Fitzgerald's books a long time ago and scenes from those books are still clear in my mind. She's just a great storyteller, you find yourself immediately immersed in her world. This book is no different- I breezed through its 140 pages and desperately wanted the story to go on, and on, and on... she creates characters that feel like real people whose lives continue beyond the book's pages, and you can't help but want to follow their lives indefinitely. I still feel like Richard and Nenna and her children are living on the houseboats on the Thames, forty years on. Wonder what they're doing now..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Hannah, Seattle, WA

"I loved a couple of her other books, The Blue Flower and At Freddie's, but this one just wasn't doing it for me in spite of the always-lovely prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bookshop

Bookshop

by Penelope Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blue Flower

Blue Flower

by Penelope Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moon Tiger

Moon Tiger

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

Human Voices

Human Voices

by Penelope Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Staying on

Staying on

by Paul Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.68!

Hotel Du Lac

Hotel Du Lac

by Anita Brookner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!