» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

About this title: No Scrabble player worthy of the name would be without this indispensable dictionary. This is a newly revised and updated version, absolutely necessary for solving disputes, not to mention locating all the words that begin with Q but don't require a U.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merriam Webster, U. S ISBN-13: 9780877799030 ISBN: 0877799032

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merriam Webster Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780877799085 ISBN: 0877799083

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877799085 ISBN: 0877799083

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster,

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Merriam Webster Mass Market Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877799085 ISBN: 0877799083

Description: Fair in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877799085 ISBN: 0877799083

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Creator)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780877799030 ISBN: 0877799032

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877799030 ISBN: 0877799032

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. smells of tobacco. creased covers. lightly soiled book edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Creator)

price: $3.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780877799030 ISBN: 0877799032

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine crease. Corner crease. Overall, a very nice, solid copy. MMPB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary new book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $3.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877799290 ISBN: 0877799296

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $4.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780877799290 ISBN: 0877799296

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. Has light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary (Third Edition) used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary (Third Edition)

by Scrabble Crossword Games

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merriam Webster, Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877799153 ISBN: 0877799156

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps; 654 pages; Third Edition; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Half-title page was gently removed; Bright pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including two small creases and light nicks to edge; ....(The official reference for recreational and school play. Authorized by the makers of Scrabble crossword games and endorsed by the National Scrabble Association. Includes more than 100, 000 two-to-eight letter words that are acceptable under ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble (R) Players Dictionary, Third Edition By Merriam-Webster used book

The Official Scrabble (R) Players Dictionary, Third Edition By Merriam-Webster

by Merriam-Webster

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780877792208 ISBN: 0877792208

Description: Good. Bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, former owners name stamp on front end paper, chipping to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam Webster Scrabble Milton Bradley

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Official Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merriam Webster Pub Date Published: 1978, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877799030 ISBN: 0877799032

Description: SCRABLE BOARD COVER"TABJL" VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 625pg includes 2 to 8 letter words only. & universally. with short meanings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary (Third Edition) used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary (Third Edition)

by Merriam-Webster

price: $5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877799153 ISBN: 0877799156

Description: Fine. 0877799156. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary (Third Edition) used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary (Third Edition)

by Merriam-Webster

price: $5.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877799153 ISBN: 0877799156

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $5.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam Webster, Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780877792208 ISBN: 0877792208

Description: Good. No Jacket. Stained top edge/text is clean and very good/No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary-Third Edition used book

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary-Third Edition

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877792208 ISBN: 0877792208

Description: Webster 1995. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary new book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $6.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780877799290 ISBN: 0877799296

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary new book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $6.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780877799290 ISBN: 0877799296

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Creator)

price: $6.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877799153 ISBN: 0877799156

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary new book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Creator)

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780877799290 ISBN: 0877799296

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 674 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary: Third Edition used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary: Third Edition

by The Makers Of Scrabble Brand Crossword Games

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster, Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780877792208 ISBN: 0877792208

Description: ISBN 0-87779-220-8. Hardback. Near Fine to Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings tothe book. As new condition. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary Third Edition used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary Third Edition

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780877792208 ISBN: 0877792208

Description: ISBN 0877792208. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket but for black slash on bottom edge of pages. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary used book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Creator)

price: $15.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780877794202 ISBN: 0877794200

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. New book. May have small remainder mark on bottom. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TDP, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary new book

The Official Scrabble Players Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Creator)

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780877792208 ISBN: 0877792208

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW in PRISTINE condition NO FLAWS of any kind From my PRIVATE smoke free collection. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Kelly, Austin, TX

"A must for any regular Scrabble player!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Perfect, Sep 6, 2008
By stevarenob, Apache Junction, AZ

"As usual great product for little price.
All the words I need and I can read them too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By michael, Chicago, IL

"QI: n pl. -S the vital force that in Chinese thought is inherent in all things"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Scampi, Atlanta, GA

"Again, a book I care around with me, just in case there is suddenly an impromtu game of Scrabble that might end in a squabble over a nonce word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Official Scrabble Players Dictionary by Merriam-Webster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.