» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Official and Confidential: The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

About this title: A biography of J. Edgar Hoover, head of the FBI for 50 years, reveals the shocking extent of his sinister influence over American politics and society and exposes his controversial personal life. The book is based on 700 interviews and tens of thousands of documents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: Very Good. Clean text; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official & Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN: 0399138005. BOTTOM CORNER OF FIRST FLY END PAGE HAS BEEN CLIPPED. PAGE ENDS ARE LIGHTLY SOILED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: Very Good. 0575042362 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS 1993 528pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLUE PAPER BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES. REMAINDER MARKS ON TOP EDGE, SIGNATURE ON FEP, DJ SIGNED ON FRONT FLAP AND WITH A 2" TEAR ON REAR FOLD G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential

by Summers, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Summers, Anthony., G. P. Putnam's Sons, nd (1993), c1993, 7th printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/slightly chipped dj, 528 pp w/index, selected bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential the Secret Life of J Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552142045 ISBN: 0552142042

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential. the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 528 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: 21 B/W Photos. Good/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 528pgs(INDEX) Top front cover fore-edge corner chewed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780552142045 ISBN: 0552142042

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

price: $13.61

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: Good. Book is in good overall condition. Ex Library with usual withdrawn markings Hardcover Internally clean. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential-the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

price: $17.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780552142045 ISBN: 0552142042

Description: Good. 622 pages. Originally published in Great Britain by Victor Gollancz. Cover edges rubbed. Booksellers stamp on inside first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $18.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: Good. 0575042362 Book and dust jacket in good condition, mild wear, 1993 printing, Victor Gollancz, London. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential; the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: 528p. + 16p. photos (yeah, but where's the ones WE want to see? ), first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential, the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Large 8vo. DJ is soiled and chipped with edge wear and small tears with some being repaired. Cover is bumped. Pgs edges are slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Fine/fine. Based on his more than 800 interviews, the author concludes that Hoover was a closet homosexual and transvestite, corrupt, venal, and not a very nice man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: Fine/Fine. 0575042362. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential

by Anthony Summers

price: $36.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: Good in d/w. Political & Biographies-General A revealing biography of Edgar J Hoover, the long serving head of the FB1. John Edgar Hoover was the influential but controversial director of the US Federal Bureau of Investigation. He was the founder of the present form of the agency, and remained director for 49 years until his death in 1972, at age 77. During his life he was highly regarded by the US public, but in the years since his death many allegations have tarnished his image. UL-131204. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential. the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony:

price: $42.74

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780575042360 ISBN: 0575042362

Description: London, Victor Gollancz, (1993). Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 528. ISBN 0 575 04236 2. How Hoover used the FBI as a feared political police force. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official and Confidential the Secret Life of J Edgar Hoover

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552142045 ISBN: 0552142042

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Official and Confidential: Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 28/04/1994 ISBN-13: 9780552142045 ISBN: 0552142042

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Official and Confidential: Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 28/04/1994 ISBN-13: 9780552142045 ISBN: 0552142042

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Official and Confidential the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Official and Confidential: the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Summers, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. NF/VG+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has light edgewear, nice clean copy. C-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Adam, Westford, MA

"J. Edgar Hoover was a CROOK! The more I read this book the more disgusted I became with Hoover. By the end you can't believe that he got away with all that he did. His abuse of power is enough to turn your stomach. Hoover was director of the FBI for 50 years, a span that went through every major event you can imagine from the end of WWI to the threshold of Watergate and he had his dirty hand in just about all of it. Presidents were scared of him, he terrorized the Kennedy's and MLK, refused to admit the existence of the mafia, publically accused people of being gay when they themselves were not but he in fact was and all that is just scratching the surface of his menance, his thoroughly obscene abuse of office.

This was a compelling read for anyone who is curious about the underbelly of the Federal government."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Rick, Clearwater, FL

"Considered by many to be the definitive biography of J. Edgar Hoover. Well written and well researched, this book exposes Hoover and all of his hypocrisy and abuse of power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Joanne, Estero, FL

"What an evil,evil man"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 15, 2007
By Arnold, Jakarta, Indonesia

"OH Yeah. J Edgar Hoover, the feared and dangerous Head of America's most powerful intelligence agency, who scared Presidents because of secrets the agency held, also spent much of his time hiding his own scarlet secrets. He liked to don full drag and makeup at night and go out picking up younger men.

Read, laugh outrageously aloud and then ponder the consequences of what we rarely ever find out about the people who rule our lives and the world in which we live.

Frightening, true and a definitive can't put down book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Official and Confidential: The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover by Anthony Summers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.