New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Off to bed; 7 stories for wide-awakes

by Maud Fuller Petersham, Miska Petersham

About this title: Seven short animal tales to read at bedtime, one about two bear cubs who discover the world outside their den and another about a duckling who swallows a bumblebee by mistake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Off to Bed; : 7 Stories for Wide-Awakes,

by Maud Fuller Petersham

price: $3.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Small spots on many of the pages. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Off to Bed: 7 Stories for Wide-Awakes

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Good+ x. lib with back pocket + school name blacked out ffep; text clean + tight; wea r to top + bottom of faded sp; fr cv of dj laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Off to Bed

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1954, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. First Printing. Ex-Library. Hardcover book with two-tone cover. Fading to cover on spines and around edges. Two small areas of discoloration on covers, Illustrations on every page. Childrens. bx69. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Off to Bed-7 Stories for Wide-Awakes

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1961

Description: HB. HB. Ex library copy with the usual stamps, marks and card pocket but the illustrations are clean and not stamped. Lacks dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Off to Bed 7 Stories for Wide-Awakes

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan1961

Description: HB. Third Printing. No Dustjacket. VG condition with slight spine fade. Small owners name in ink on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Off to Bed

by Petersham

price: $16.48

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E M Hale And Company, Wisconsin Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Off to Bed

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1954

Description: G+/NONE. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear, spine rebound; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to; Blue tape/no lettering (child pict) tm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Off to Bed

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated by Authors. VG- Typical library defects, pictorial library rebound, lightly rubbed and soiled, bumped spine and corners, mild edgewear, pages lightly soiled, yellowed and creased.; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Chidrens studio, tmt teal/yellow childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Off to Bed 7 Stories for Wide-Awakes

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated by Authors. Fair. Typical library markings, moderate pencil scribblings, taped spine, bumped spine and corners, heavily rubbed and soiled, edges heavily chipped and worn, taped creased, moderately cracked hinges--loose binding, pages moderately soiled and yellowed, dogeared corners, page edges lightly chipped and worn.; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Child picture book, tmt yellow tape/no text childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Off to Bed 7 Stories for Wide-Awakes

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $349.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Xlibrary Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954

Description: Maud and Miska Petersham. Good. No Jacket Not large Print. Children's Fiction. 14 Oz. Signed by Author This well loved book has a green cover with a green, black and white picture of sleeping bears. The color illus. are by the authors. Maud signed it to the boys and girls of the Woodward Library. Usual library markings. Much wear to cover though picture is still bright. Colorful pages have page turning tears, some soil and are wrinkled. Considering age and use this is a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Off to Bed

by Petersham

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: HB Publisher: Macmillan, Ny Date Published: 1961

Description: petershams illus. good reprint no dust jacket crayola mark on the cover. Front end paper missing the inside book is bright tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.