» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Off the shelf : cooking from the pantry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Off the shelf : cooking from the pantry

by Donna Hay

About this title: A young Australian cook and best-selling cookbook writer presents a series of recipes that demand very little preparation and cooking--most of them inspired by the Mediterranean and Asian cuisines she favors. Her techniques for speed and efficiency are dependent on a well-stocked pantry, and she provides the basics for creating one--but she also emphasizes the importance of fresh ingredients. Her recipes include such inventive dishes as Green Olive Baked Chicken, Duck Curry, and Thai Caramelized Pork Salad. The book is also lavishly, and helpfully, illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Donna Hay

price: $7.94

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover in very good condition. jacket. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Fine. 0066214483 Wm Morrow softcover, 2001, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (just like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Please e us if you require, International or gift-wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Donna Hay

price: $13.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Donna Hay

price: $13.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $14.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $15.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Very Good. 0066214483. Contents are tight and clean; oversized book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $15.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition {First Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Con Poulos {Photographer} Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In OFF THE SHELF, Australia's bestselling food writer Donna Hay shows you how to fill your pantry with convenient and basci ingredients. Save time with these easy to put together recipes-for everyday meals or special occasions, and especially when unexpected guests arrive. " This book has 192 paqges and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Con Poulos. As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial French wraps. 192 pages, over 190 fast, fresh, simple solutions to the nothing-for-dinner dilemma. Taste-tempting colour photos by Con Poulos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Donna Hay

price: $19.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. Large Paperback No Visible Shelf Wear. Tight Binding And Very Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf used book

Off the Shelf

by Donna Hay

price: $19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781841157702 ISBN: 1841157708

Description: Clean pages. Oversized paperback, tight binding, no dings or marks, fast shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking from the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking from the Pantry

by Hay, Donna, and Poulos, Con (Photographer)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $23.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780066214481. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Donna Hay

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $26.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf used book

Off the Shelf

by Donna Hay

price: $29.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841157702 ISBN: 1841157708

Description: Good. Book has a personal note or gift greeting has been written inside **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf (Cooking From the Pantry) used book

Off the Shelf (Cooking From the Pantry)

by Donna Hay

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Con Poulos (Photography) Fine. 9 x 11.75 in., 192 Pages. "Over 190 fast + fresh, inspiring + simple solutions to the nothing-for-dinner dilemma. Grab the ingredients off the shelf and prepare to cook in a whole new way. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "In Off the Shelf, Australia's bestselling food writer Donna Hay shows you how to fill your pantry with convenient and basic ingredients. Save time with these easy to put together recipes--for everyday meals or special occasions, and especially when ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Donna Hay

price: $47.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers (Austra Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780732271077 ISBN: 073227107X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: MORR* Date Published: 11/1/2001

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $12.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. 0066214483 New Paper Back Book. Unread and unmarked with slightest of shelf wear to corner tips. No crease to spine. We ship daily. International Shipments Welcome. We Ship Daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! I ENCOURAGE YOU TO BUY THIS PAPERBACK AS I SELL ONLY BOOKS THAT I WOULD OWN MYSELF. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Shelf Cooking From the Pantry used book

Off the Shelf Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: Fine+ 0066214483. Now in a protective mylar cover. A beautiful copy. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.7 x 11.6 x 8.9 Inches; 192 pages; Australia's bestselling food writer Donna Hay shows you how to fill your pantry with convenient and basic ingredients. Save time with these easy to put together recipes--for everyday meals or special occasions, and especially when unexpected guests arrive. Off the Shelf is packed with the information and inspiration to create a great meal at short ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. 0066214483 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry new book

Off the Shelf: Cooking From the Pantry

by Hay, Donna

price: $15.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Shelf new book

Off the Shelf

by Hay, Donna

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780066214481 ISBN: 0066214483

Description: BRAND NEW. 0066214483. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Karen, 's-hertogenbosch, 06, Netherlands

"Coffee table book, very nice photography, yuppy recipes/recipes for two? Not suitable for family cooking and that's what I do most of the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Marian, Allen, TX

"Beautiful cook book with complete menu ideas. The food looks lovely and healthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Elisabeth, Freeport, ME

"Well, she says off the shelf, but I dare you to have these ingredients on your pantry shelf. That said, wonderful simple recipes, easy to follow, and relatively easy to find american ingredients for the australian ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2007
By Katherine, San Cristobal de las Casas, Mexico

"This is the most beautifully designed and photographed cookbook I've ever seen. I read it over and over again for inspiration and to salivate over the pictures and dream about my concoctions turning out as perfectly and artfully as Hays's. The recipes are simple and always tasty. Today I had the crisp rice omelette and yesterday the Thai carmelized pork. Both were smashing. And the best thing is that it really is about cooking from the pantry. Nearly all ingredients are basics, and the rest are fresh and easily accessible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Off the shelf : cooking from the pantry by Donna Hay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.