» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M Linenger, Captain, M.D., PH.D.

About this title: It was like nothing on Earth. 'An unvarnished account of his near-disastrous stay, in 1997, on Russia's creaky space station...an engrossing report that NASA's publicity machine will bemoan' - "Booklist". '[Linenger's] frank, personable prose shows readers what it's like to be an astronaut - or at least to be this particular astronaut, trying, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 12/23/1999 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: Good. 007137230X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: Good. 007137230X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Fair in Good jacket Signed by Author Signed by author, slight bending to cover, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket worn at edges, no writing in text; RTB875. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $3.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover laminated. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M.

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Good. A clean, presentable edition. Some minor scuff and fold to the dust jacket. book looks new inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

price: $3.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages solid binding, no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir: Surviving Five Perilous used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir: Surviving Five Perilous

by Linenger, Jerry

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1999-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2000. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir new book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: New. 007136112X NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir new book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $5.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 12/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780071372305 ISBN: 007137230X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Like New. ***NEWER 2000 printing*** Almost NEW! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 102508-1580. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M, Captain, M.D., PH.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Friends Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M.

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. x, 259. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 007136112X. Very minor edgewear to DJ. No names, no marks, no tears. A great looking book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M. Linenger

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Very Good. Very nice hardcover; no names or marks; no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir used book

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Linenger, Jerry M, Captain, M.D., PH.D.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071361125 ISBN: 007136112X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED by author on bookplate (signature only). 1st edition, 7th printing. Rubbing to dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Tamara, Pennington, NJ

"He came and spoke at PeopleSoft, very interesting man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.